...

View Full Version : How do I get 2 scripts to work on a page? Newbie here!!



moss2076
10-19-2005, 06:09 PM
Hi there this is my first post!!

I have 2 scripts which I need to use on my webpage. Both scripts use the "window.onload=changecontent" command and this is causing a conflict between them.

I am aware that I can remove the "window.onload=changecontent" command and put it into the "<body onload="something1();something2();"> event to stop conflicts, but how do get both to work when the "window.onload=changecontent" is the same for both scripts? I know I can't do "<body onload="changecontent();changecontent();">

Any help would be greatly appreciated and this is my first post :)

Philip M
10-19-2005, 06:38 PM
Welcome to the forum.

You cannot have duplication of function or variable names between the two scripts.

So you must rename the functions in the second script to something like:-

"<body onload="changecontent1();changecontent2();">
and similarly all the variables.

But if the function changecontent() is identical why are two scripts needed? You might as well amalgamate or combine the two scripts into one.

moss2076
10-19-2005, 07:14 PM
The two scripts for a horizontal scrolling banner and a menu, so they are different but both have the same "window.onload=populate" so I cant enter "populate" twice into the body script can I? Can I put populate1 and populate2?

Sorry but Im really trying hard to get to grips with it all!!

:)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum