...

View Full Version : HDD Box



saeed
09-30-2005, 11:58 AM
I am using Two Operating systems on seperate harddisk. Every time i have to open cpu and change the harddrive. I am in search of that harddisk box in which hardisk can be plug-in without opening CPU. I was using this couple of years earlier and forget its name. Can anyone tell me its name and where i can find that. :confused:

SAeed.

JamieR
09-30-2005, 03:18 PM
I don't quite get you...you have an internal hard disk which you want to use but don't want to open your box up to connect it internally - if this is the case, then use an external USB HDD caddy.

gsnedders
09-30-2005, 03:50 PM
But if he wants to boot from it USB won't do, USB drives aren't bootable, it'll need to be Firewire (IEEE 1394) to be bootable.

oracleguy
09-30-2005, 07:05 PM
But if he wants to boot from it USB won't do, USB drives aren't bootable, it'll need to be Firewire (IEEE 1394) to be bootable.

Maybe on Macs you can't but on PCs you can definetly boot from USB devices. In my last job I had a 200GB usb hard drive I'd boot off of for ghosting. I have even booted off USB jump drives before too.

Exis
09-30-2005, 10:14 PM
Well the kind of thing that you are thinking of is called Hot Swapping, and is generally used for Server machines with several layers of RAID. So in that respect, if one of the two (or more) identical drives fails, you can just rip the dead HDD and replace it without interupting the flow of data to the other ones.

I think that instead of opening your case, each time you want to switch you can just go into the BIOS on startup and set your boot sequence to whichever HDD you want to use at the time. Usually you have like 3 boot options, so set the Floppy to #1, just incase you ever need to use a boot disk, and then #2 to the HDD of the OS you want to use and set #3 to the final HDD, in the event that #2 doesn't boot you can just go to #3.

See if that works, I'm not 100% sure it will work (because of jumpers for master & slave drives on your IDE or SATA cables), but there is no real reason why it shouldn't. It's worth a shot. :thumbsup:

gsnedders
09-30-2005, 11:08 PM
Maybe on Macs you can't but on PCs you can definetly boot from USB devices. In my last job I had a 200GB usb hard drive I'd boot off of for ghosting. I have even booted off USB jump drives before too.
Ah, must be a limitation of OpenFirmwire... :(

JamieR
09-30-2005, 11:14 PM
You can boot from USB floppy drivers, hard disks etc....just gotta make sure it's enabled in BIOS.

saeed
10-05-2005, 12:05 PM
guys i came to know that its called caddy drive.

thanks for your help. :thumbsup:

saeed
10-05-2005, 12:33 PM
I've 120 GB Seagate Harddisk. I am not sure which caddy drive box will be perfect for this. Tell me if there is another way to linkup this harddrive with USB port.

thanks u very much.

saeed.

JamieR
10-05-2005, 06:45 PM
A USB 2.0 caddy will be fine. I've got a mate who went out and bought a empty USB HDD caddy and a 400GB IDE hard disk then put the disk in the caddy...works great.

saeed
10-06-2005, 06:37 PM
thank u very much mates. :thumbsup:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum