View Full Version : Using AND in Select Script

09-25-2002, 02:37 PM
Hi All,

trying to select some field from a Sybase Database, see below for my piece of code, the select statement is not returning any record if AND is use. How can I resolve this, any help. See code below;

SELECT * from nitel_bill_payment where sequence_number = " &pcode& " AND bill_number = "&bill&"

where &pcode& and &bill& are textboxes name



09-25-2002, 04:41 PM
Uh, is there a javascript question here? One of the moderators will move this post for you to the server-side section

However, what you have seems to be a proper ANSI SQL type statment, although I tend to shy away from all those extra spaces

FROM nitel_bill_payments
WHERE sequence_number="&pcode&" AND bill_number="&bill&"

Double check your column names too.

09-25-2002, 04:54 PM
I'll move this to the SQL forum.

09-25-2002, 10:38 PM
No idea about the SQL used for Sybase, but if the values you compare against are numbers, thus containing numerical values, why do you have to put &pcode& and &bill& in quotes? Am I correct in assuming that this creates string values?

I know for sure that MySQL would let you go away unnoticed if you compare number values against string values... but that's not true for all SQL databases.