...

View Full Version : Flash : Zoom/Blur



mark87
09-10-2005, 12:07 PM
I have a picture of a corridor, and I want it so when you click on the picture it zooms in to it (to where it's black at the end of the corridor), and blurs at the same time (I can imagine what I want it to look like!).

I'm totally new to Flash really so how would I go about doing this?

The only tutorial I've found is this, http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Zoom-Blur-Effect/7201 , but it doesn't seem to be what I want really.

ro1bu85
09-11-2005, 11:46 AM
hi
this is very possible to achieve..
first make a tween with the image of the corridor getting bigger. It will go off the working area but thats ok, just make sure u have the blackness of the corridor in the middle.

now u have a zooming in effect. to make it blur you could try making the brightness a little darker or maybe fiddle with the alpha.

hope this helps.

if your doing it frame by frame, go into photoshop and use the blur tool. this will take longer tho.

mark87
09-11-2005, 12:20 PM
OK done! Nearly!

At the moment my timeline looks like the pic attached...

Layer 2 is the normal image, Layer 3 is the blurred image. I've created a tween so it zooms in between frames 15 and 30.

How do I do it though so that frames 1-14 infinitely loop until the image is clicked, then frames 15-30 play?

person
09-11-2005, 04:49 PM
You could just make what you have done into a movie clip instead, put it on the first frame, and type
stop() in the actions panel of frame one. It will play infinitely. Now make the image you want clickable into a button and type

on (release) {
gotoAndPlay(2)
}
That will make it go to frame two when you click the image.

mark87
09-12-2005, 12:47 PM
Cheers. Leading back to another one of my posts - http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=67876 - How can I also delete the 'scanlines' when the image is clicked?

This is creating the lines -


// Scanlines
_root.createEmptyMovieClip("scanLines", 1000);
with (scanLines) {
lineStyle(0, 0x000000,30);
moveTo(0, 0);
lineTo(Stage.width, 0);
}
for(i=0;i<Stage.height;i++){
duplicateMovieClip("scanLines","scanLines"+i,i);
eval("scanLines"+i)._y = i*3;
}
// By Frost_0ni

I tried the following, but I think that there are many different clips named scanLines ? Will I need to loop through them to delete them somehow?


on (release) {
removeMovieClip("scanLines");
gotoAndPlay(15)
}



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum