...

View Full Version : HTML databse handling?.IMP.



vijk2001
09-24-2002, 10:44 PM
<TD class='nav' ALIGN='left' VALIGN='center'>33.Exchange Group Names:<BR>
<INPUT TYPE=checkbox NAME='Exchange_Group_Name' VALUE='NA'>&nbsp;NorthAmerica&nbsp;</INPUT><BR>
<INPUT TYPE=checkbox NAME='Exchange_Group_Name' VALUE='EU'>&nbsp;Europe&nbsp;</INPUT><BR>
<INPUT TYPE=checkbox NAME='Exchange_Group_Name' VALUE='EM'>&nbsp;EmergingMarkets&nbsp;</INPUT><BR>
<INPUT TYPE=checkbox NAME='Exchange_Group_Name' VALUE='HK'>&nbsp;HongKong/SEAsia&nbsp;</INPUT><BR>
<INPUT TYPE=checkbox NAME='Exchange_Group_Name' VALUE='TK'>&nbsp;Japan&nbsp;</INPUT><BR>
<INPUT TYPE=checkbox NAME='Exchange_Group_Name' VALUE='AUS/NZ'>&nbsp;Austrailia and NewZealand&nbsp;</INPUT><BR></TD>
<TR>


I have a field with 8 chekboxes and can select multiple checkboxes before i click on the SUBMIT button on my form
BUT in my SUBMIT query -->>It only shows FIRST CHECKBOX SELECTED AS GOING OUT.
e.g :
If i click 'NA', 'EU' and 'EM' it shd go out as 'NA EU EM'
but goes out as 'NA'
???
can i do??

VIJ

Nightfire
09-24-2002, 11:40 PM
Dunno where you picked </input> from...

If you're using a database, what you using to insert into it? I can't figure anything out just by that little bit of code you're showing.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum