...

View Full Version : Gap between divs in firefox ĦĦSOLVED!!



Ranger56
08-13-2005, 04:10 AM
http://spiderseatbabies.com/stupid/zip/zip.html

It displays good in IE, but in firefox there is a gap between the header and the content/paddingfix divs

Ranger56
08-13-2005, 04:22 AM
Nevermind, forgot about p's automatic margins, I just gave the first one a class and then made that
margin-top:0; in the css.

IdolonWebDesign
08-13-2005, 04:40 AM
Its because IE will collasp margins and padding. Fox wont as far is wich method is correct I would say FOX.

Ranger56
08-13-2005, 04:46 AM
Its because IE will collasp margins and padding. Fox wont as far is wich method is correct I would say FOX.


Yeah, firefox was doing it's job displaying stuff right and IE is a *****..

rmedek
08-13-2005, 05:00 AM
Yeah, firefox was doing it's job displaying stuff right and IE is a *****..
I believe if you use a Strict DOCTYPE then IE will behave a little better... could be wrong, but I do know IE with a Loose DOCTYPE makes things really difficult.

Ranger56
08-13-2005, 05:09 AM
I believe if you use a Strict DOCTYPE then IE will behave a little better... could be wrong, but I do know IE with a Loose DOCTYPE makes things really difficult.


This is just gonna be a little subdomain anyways, not much content at all.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum