View Full Version : Can I run a crossover cable into a hub?

09-22-2002, 12:36 AM
Hey, maybe this is a stupid question - but I had my PC's networked with a crossover cable (straight into the 2 network cards...) but I just got a hub... can I run the crossover cable into a hub?

I'm just wondering if this would cause any problem, or if I'll have to go out and grab another patch cable...

thanks in advance..


09-22-2002, 01:31 AM
I don't believe the crossover cable will work. You're going to need to grab another length of CAT5, or take off the RJ-45 (?) connector, cross a wire back, and put it back on, to convert your crossover into something that will work. I'm sure Google is full of useful charts for that.

09-23-2002, 06:59 PM
it MAY work if you use 2 crossover cables, but like jkd said, you're much better off going with 2 straight-through cables. The pinouts aren't hard, but when you start mixing it, it gets difficult.