...

View Full Version : Help, i have tryed...but im not THAT good



Lawn Gnome
08-10-2005, 05:12 AM
ok here the code (please read to bottom before u do anything)

------------------------code-----------------------

<style>
<!--
.hide { position:absolute; visibility:hidden; }
.show { position:absolute; visibility:visible; }
-->
</style>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

var duration=3 // Specify duration of progress bar in seconds
var _progressWidth = 50; // Display width of progress bar

var _progressBar = new String(" ");
var _progressEnd = 10;
var _progressAt = 0;


// Create and display the progress dialog.
// end: The number of steps to completion
function ProgressCreate(end) {
// Initialize state variables
_progressEnd = end;
_progressAt = 0;

// Move layer to center of window to show
if (document.all) { // Internet Explorer
progress.className = 'show';
progress.style.left = (document.body.clientWidth/2) - (progress.offsetWidth/2);
progress.style.top = document.body.scrollTop+(document.body.clientHeight/2) - (progress.offsetHeight/2);
} else if (document.layers) { // Netscape
document.progress.visibility = true;
document.progress.left = (window.innerWidth/2) - 100;
document.progress.top = pageYOffset+(window.innerHeight/2) - 40;
} else if (document.getElementById) { // Netscape 6+
document.getElementById("progress").className = 'show';
document.getElementById("progress").style.left = (window.innerWidth/2)- 100;
document.getElementById("progress").style.top = pageYOffset+(window.innerHeight/2) - 40;
}

ProgressUpdate(); // Initialize bar
}

// Hide the progress layer
function ProgressDestroy() {
// Move off screen to hide
if (document.all) { // Internet Explorer
progress.className = 'hide';
} else if (document.layers) { // Netscape
document.progress.visibility = false;
} else if (document.getElementById) { // Netscape 6+
document.getElementById("progress").className = 'hide';
}
}

// Increment the progress dialog one step
function ProgressStepIt() {
_progressAt++;
if(_progressAt > _progressEnd) _progressAt = _progressAt % _progressEnd;
ProgressUpdate();
}

// Update the progress dialog with the current state
function ProgressUpdate() {
var n = (_progressWidth / _progressEnd) * _progressAt;
if (document.all) { // Internet Explorer
var bar = dialog.bar;
} else if (document.layers) { // Netscape
var bar = document.layers["progress"].document.forms["dialog"].bar;
n = n * 0.55; // characters are larger
} else if (document.getElementById){
var bar=document.dialog.bar
}
var temp = _progressBar.substring(0, n);
bar.value = temp;
}

// Demonstrate a use of the progress dialog.
function Demo() {
ProgressCreate(10);
window.setTimeout("Click()", 100);
}

function Click() {
if(_progressAt >= _progressEnd) {
ProgressDestroy();
return;
}
ProgressStepIt();
window.setTimeout("Click()", (duration-1)*1000/10);
}

function CallJS(jsStr) { //v2.0
return eval(jsStr)
}

</script>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

// Create layer for progress dialog
document.write("<span id=\"progress\" class=\"hide\">");
document.write("<FORM name=dialog>");
document.write("<TABLE border=2 bgcolor=\"#FFFFCC\">");
document.write("<TR><TD ALIGN=\"center\">");
document.write("Progress<BR>");
document.write("<input type=text name=\"bar\" size=\"" + _progressWidth/2 + "\"");
if(document.all||document.getElementById) // Microsoft, NS6
document.write(" bar.style=\"color:navy;\">");
else // Netscape
document.write(">");
document.write("</TD></TR>");
document.write("</TABLE>");
document.write("</FORM>");
document.write("</span>");
ProgressDestroy(); // Hides

</script>


<form name="form1" method="post">
<center>
<input type="button" name="Demo" value="Display progress" onClick="CallJS('Demo()')">
</center>
</form>

------------------------code-----------------------

ok now that will make a popup progress bar. now i have made it so that it
says there and there is nothing in it. but what i want to know is if u can
make it so it will apear blank...then u can type something into it and it will
apear in like a text box, or something, so i could use it for a log in or just for fun? any of u java people know how to do this??

vwphillips
08-10-2005, 01:13 PM
seems a stange progress bar but with any object

the easiest way would be, that on click remove it and replace with a text box in the same position.

or on click activate kepress detection and insert the charactors in the progress bar object.

The techniques are available but cant see much call for this type of gimic though

Lawn Gnome
08-10-2005, 11:51 PM
ok....could u help do that??!?!?!?!?!?!?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum