...

View Full Version : How do I add a forum to my site?



Ninjax
08-09-2005, 11:42 PM
Sorry i didnt know were to post this, because im new. Can anyone tell how i can put a forum on my site.

Thanks in advance :thumbsup:

JamieR
08-09-2005, 11:52 PM
Well welcome...

this question, or the "how do I make a forum" question has been asked several times before on CF. You need a webserver which supports a server side language, such as PHP and a database technology, such as mySQL. There are a load of piece of forum software around, ranging from free to ones you have to purchase. phpbb - www.phpbb.com is free, highly customisable/moddable, skinnable and easy to install. it is written in php/mysql so requires a server which supports that to run.

Also this should be posted in the general web building forum, as it is related to the general web side of things, and not html/css :)

Ninjax
08-09-2005, 11:58 PM
Well welcome...

this question, or the "how do I make a forum" question has been asked several times before on CF. You need a webserver which supports a server side language, such as PHP and a database technology, such as mySQL. There are a load of piece of forum software around, ranging from free to ones you have to purchase. phpbb - www.phpbb.com is free, highly customisable/moddable, skinnable and easy to install. it is written in php/mysql so requires a server which supports that to run.

Also this should be posted in the general web building forum, as it is related to the general web side of things, and not html/css :)

Thank you for the welcome! So www.phpbb.com is a free forum site, that lets you put a forum in your website. Thanks for your help :thumbsup:

JamieR
08-10-2005, 12:32 AM
Yes...as I say, you need a server which supports php and mysql to use it.

Ninjax
08-10-2005, 09:48 AM
How do i get that?

iota
08-10-2005, 10:19 AM
To build a forum, you don't need to buy space any web hosting unless you want to implement the MODs to your own forum or want it ad-free.

You can build free forum.

http://www.proboards.com
http://invisionfree.com

Here's my free forum :

http://welcome2all.proboards41.com

Ninjax
08-10-2005, 12:47 PM
To build a forum, you don't need to buy space any web hosting unless you want to implement the MODs to your own forum or want it ad-free.

You can build free forum.

http://www.proboards.com
http://invisionfree.com

Here's my free forum :

http://welcome2all.proboards41.com

I know how to make aa forum, but i don't know how to put a forum on my site.

JamieR
08-10-2005, 12:59 PM
What type of hosting does your website have?

iota
08-10-2005, 02:57 PM
I know how to make aa forum, but i don't know how to put a forum on my site.


You can use Object type to insert your forum to your site. Or use frames. :)

Ninjax
08-10-2005, 04:05 PM
You can use Object type to insert your forum to your site. Or use frames. :)

Thank! :thumbsup: Were can i get object type from

oracleguy
08-10-2005, 08:14 PM
Since you are new here please take a moment a go over our posting guidelines (http://www.codingforums.com/postguide.htm) that lay out the proper way to name threads. I have illustrated this point by modifying yours to be more concise.

iota
08-11-2005, 01:58 PM
Thank! :thumbsup: Were can i get object type from


For example,



<object type="text/html" data="http://codingforums.com" width="900" height="500">
</object>


If you're really a beginner, please download files related to your need or wish:

http://icebergz.flashband.net/myitlibrary/catalog/webdev/

JoWiGo
08-12-2005, 04:22 AM
I've seen this happen a lot of times, and I think there is some miscommunication going around.

Ninjax, if you want a forum to be completley on your site, as in you have the users records hosted with yourself, and all the pretty images and text actually on your site, you need to have your own webspace and domain name. So if you want http://www.yoursite.com/forums, you need this. If you are fine with something like http://thisismyforums.proboard12.com or http://forums.com/your-forum-name then you can get it for free.

To get the forums onto your own domain name and hosting, you need to go to a site such as phpbb.com and download the forum package. From there, you have to have full access to your webspace and a mySQL database. If you are using a free service, you most likely do not have access to these, and I reccomend using a free remote hosted forum solution (something like http://thisismyforums.proboard12.com). There are many on the internet, just search for one.

Once you have downloaded the package, there will be installation instructions included with it. Just follow those, and if you have a question, either ask it here or with the program provider :thumbsup:. Good luck!

Ninjax
08-12-2005, 01:37 PM
I've seen this happen a lot of times, and I think there is some miscommunication going around.

Ninjax, if you want a forum to be completley on your site, as in you have the users records hosted with yourself, and all the pretty images and text actually on your site, you need to have your own webspace and domain name. So if you want http://www.yoursite.com/forums, you need this. If you are fine with something like http://thisismyforums.proboard12.com or http://forums.com/your-forum-name then you can get it for free.

To get the forums onto your own domain name and hosting, you need to go to a site such as phpbb.com and download the forum package. From there, you have to have full access to your webspace and a mySQL database. If you are using a free service, you most likely do not have access to these, and I reccomend using a free remote hosted forum solution (something like http://thisismyforums.proboard12.com). There are many on the internet, just search for one.

Once you have downloaded the package, there will be installation instructions included with it. Just follow those, and if you have a question, either ask it here or with the program provider :thumbsup:. Good luck!

were can i download this forum package from, and how do i put it straight on my site, can i still do it if my sites no on the internet? And do i have to pay for anythink.

JamieR
08-12-2005, 02:15 PM
you need paid hosting and a domain. then download something like phpbb from www.phpbb.com. you can set up subdomains so you have the forum at htttp://forum.yoursite.com instead of http://www.yoursite.com/forum.

phpbb requires that your server supports php and mysql.

iota
08-12-2005, 02:27 PM
you need paid hosting and a domain. then download something like phpbb from www.phpbb.com. you can set up subdomains so you have the forum at htttp://forum.yoursite.com instead of http://www.yoursite.com/forum.

phpbb requires that your server supports php and mysql.

:thumbsup:

see my site : http://icebergz.flashband.net
see myforum : http://icebergz.flashband.net/forum

JamieR
08-12-2005, 02:32 PM
What about it?
You don't always need paid hosting and a domain to run a forum, just a server which supports the languages and database needed by the forum software, usually php and mysql.

Ninjax
08-13-2005, 11:35 AM
you need paid hosting and a domain. then download something like phpbb from www.phpbb.com. you can set up subdomains so you have the forum at htttp://forum.yoursite.com instead of http://www.yoursite.com/forum.

phpbb requires that your server supports php and mysql.

ive downloaded the programme at phpbb and when i click install this happens...
http://img151.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dream4bj.jpg

JamieR
08-13-2005, 11:50 AM
.....you need to actually upload it to a web server supporting php and mysql. then you will be able to install it.

Ninjax
08-13-2005, 02:33 PM
how do i upload it?, and does it have to be a .com .co.uk .net .tk ect...?

JamieR
08-13-2005, 02:44 PM
you upload it using a ftp client such as ws_ftp pro or filezilla. You upload your files to a server.

Ninjax
08-13-2005, 03:24 PM
you upload it using a ftp client such as ws_ftp pro or filezilla. You upload your files to a server.

yeah i got that programme, so i click upload. and then i install it? Does your site have to be a .com .tk .net .co.uk to have a forum? And does your site have to be on the internet, to have a forum?

JoWiGo
08-13-2005, 06:52 PM
phpBB (which you installed) runs on a language called ... php lol. In order for it to work, your server has to understand how to 'speak' php. Most webservers provide this for you, so hopefully you are in the clear. However, most computers don't so you cannot run the board off your computer unless you have 'trained' your computer to speak php (download the software at php.net)

But before any more help should be given, could we see who your webhosters are? I'm curious here and think that you have a free service which is not meant to be used so extensively. You must have a server which gives you php and a mySql database, or a server which lets you have control to install these.

You do not neccesarily need your own domain

and does it have to be a .com .co.uk .net .tk ect...?
something like 'www.google.com' is called a domain name. If you have a website and the website was like a house in real life, the domain name would be like the address. The '.com, .co.uk, .net' etc. is like the zip code. It does not have to be a certain zip code to run certain programs, it just helps people find your 'house'.

Sorry if that was too dumbed down or babyish, but it does seem like you are a little bit new to the whole website hosting deal.

So could we get a look at your webhosting providers site and your website if it is up? It would answer a lot of questions and speed this whole thing up a lot.

I'm rooting for you to find a solution
-JoWiGo

Ninjax
08-13-2005, 09:39 PM
phpBB (which you installed) runs on a language called ... php lol. In order for it to work, your server has to understand how to 'speak' php. Most webservers provide this for you, so hopefully you are in the clear. However, most computers don't so you cannot run the board off your computer unless you have 'trained' your computer to speak php (download the software at php.net)

But before any more help should be given, could we see who your webhosters are? I'm curious here and think that you have a free service which is not meant to be used so extensively. You must have a server which gives you php and a mySql database, or a server which lets you have control to install these.

You do not neccesarily need your own domain

something like 'www.google.com' is called a domain name. If you have a website and the website was like a house in real life, the domain name would be like the address. The '.com, .co.uk, .net' etc. is like the zip code. It does not have to be a certain zip code to run certain programs, it just helps people find your 'house'.

Sorry if that was too dumbed down or babyish, but it does seem like you are a little bit new to the whole website hosting deal.

So could we get a look at your webhosting providers site and your website if it is up? It would answer a lot of questions and speed this whole thing up a lot.

I'm rooting for you to find a solution
-JoWiGo

Thanks :thumbsup: . This is the place that i am using http://www.uk-cheap-domains.co.uk/domaincheck.php my site is not up yet but it will be soon! Its gonna be called zeldaspalace.net and dont know if you like zelda or not?

and i meant does it have to be .com ect or can it be a hosted site like geocitys. i know what a domain name is! :thumbsup:

JamieR
08-13-2005, 09:49 PM
zeldapalace.net is fine
now you need hosting for it - to run phpbb, as I said a few times before, you need hosting which supports php + mysql.

Nightfire
08-13-2005, 09:51 PM
Geocities don't support serverside languages, so can't have your own forum there. Just look through the descriptions on your hosting plans and if it mentions php and mysql, then you can have phpbb. If it doesn't mention them, then you can't have it.

Ninjax
08-13-2005, 09:58 PM
i dont know what they mean here below its says mysql and php what do they mean? http://www.uk-cheap-domains.co.uk/hosting.php?ref= is it ok to use there hosting? i am using basic service.

JamieR
08-13-2005, 10:45 PM
According to their website, you'll have to have atleast their standard package, as that is the first package down the line to give you a mysql database, which phpbb requires.

Ninjax
08-13-2005, 11:17 PM
According to their website, you'll have to have atleast their standard package, as that is the first package down the line to give you a mysql database, which phpbb requires.

do you know a site that is cheap and will give me mysql and phb?

thanks in advance! :thumbsup:

JamieR
08-14-2005, 12:35 AM
the host that I use is Web Mania - www.web-mania.co.uk. I wouldn't really reccommend them because they won't give me detailed info on their servers, more mysql databases and only give me 6gb/m b/w, but for 20 a year I can't moan. They are pretty reliable tho. Ithium (www.ithium.net) have some extremley good deals. To get the low down on loads of hosts as well as reccommended ones, www.webhostingtalk.com is a good place to stop by :)


finished the link to WHT..I'm tired, lol

Scootertaj
08-14-2005, 01:11 AM
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/

Wrong url weazel ;)

JamieR
08-14-2005, 01:25 AM
woops flip...sorry I'm tired - doing all sorts of random stuff :D

Ninjax
08-14-2005, 11:41 AM
is this a good place http://www.123-reg.co.uk/ if it is please tell me what package i need. thanks,

JoWiGo
08-15-2005, 12:38 AM
I went into the hosting section of that page, but couldn't find detailed information about their plans. If that's all the information you can get out from them I would suggest not going with them as your host. This is for three reasons:

1. You don't know if they have any mySql databases. You need those for phpbb, and for that case nearly any forum, no matter what.

2. You don't know what else they do/don't include. What control panel is it they use? Do they allow PHP at all? How many FTP accounts do you get for your money? So many unanswered questions.

3.
Our new 123-reg hosting packages
As they say, it is a new service they are offering. As far as I can see, there are no testimonials or obvious positive reviews, so go for something a little better known.

I would suggest picking your new hosters from a top-ten chart. Here's one to get you started: The Hosting Chart (http://www.thehostingchart.com/). Once again, good luck.

Edit - Woops, I forgot to add - find out where their servers are located. The closer to you the better. Not that that should be a deciding factor - I found the perfect plan for me and their servers are in Bulgaria with me up in Canada!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum