...

View Full Version : explorer.exe



worldhopes
08-04-2005, 12:17 PM
Hello, I am having a major problem with my computer.

When I am using my comp for a long time the explorer.exe, takes the 99% of the CPU usage and then I the graphics go all blurry and the comp slows right down, I have checked for spyware using three different spywaer tools, also checked for viruses using Norton 2005 and all that finds is bargain buddy.

Does anyone know what could be causing this to occur, as it is doing my head in?

I am running windows XP pro
Version 2002 service pack 2
AMD Althon (ô) XP 2600+
2.02GHz, 512 Mb of Ram

thanks in advance

world

iota
08-04-2005, 03:22 PM
Some viruses can hide its identities by encrypting themselves in program.
I've faced problems like you. Let's say, if you download so many freewares and install them, then your computer's got infected though virus scanners can't detect it still.

There's no reason that Windows becomes immediately in malfunctions. Attack on Windows is always out there every day.

See virus types: :)

http://forum.flashband.net/viewtopic.php?t=178

JamieR
08-04-2005, 03:53 PM
Yeah, some malware can append itself to explorer.exe or other system processes. It might not be a malware problem, however it sounds like it.

worldhopes
08-04-2005, 06:29 PM
if it is a malware problem how do i get ride of it ?

please help me

world

JamieR
08-04-2005, 07:43 PM
Well Norton is supposed to be pretty good, but I'm not convinced. I use AVG 7.0.

Download and install:
Lavasoft Adaware SE 1.0.6 and get all updates
AVG 7.0 Free Edition and get all updates *or* update NAV and run liveupdate
Spybot Search and destory and all updates
SpywareBlaster and update it

..however as I say, if I was you, I'd reinstall.

iota
08-05-2005, 09:40 AM
Better reinstall the OS over your current ones and remove any suspectable programs from your computers.
Run lastest Nav with lastest definition again. If not solved, format your HD. :D

worldhopes
08-05-2005, 09:49 AM
using a different Virus checker i found i had JAVA_BYTEVER.B on my system it been removed now, al i have to do is figure out where it came from.

thanks for all the help and advice,

world

JamieR
08-05-2005, 10:19 AM
What browser do you use by default? I know IE is more secure because of SP2, but there is always a risk you'll get loads of crap from it ;)

worldhopes
08-05-2005, 12:30 PM
I use IE I have all the latest patches from Microsoft, but thatís never bulletproof.

I have just downloaded AVG and it picked up a further 6 virus and 17 other risks and removed them, but I don't think Norton is doing its job.

I really donít want to do a full reinstall as I have a lot of work on machine and no real way to back it up, and of course there always the risk if you transfer the file back over once reinstall is done and you re-infect.

Any clues as how to make my system work properly again ?

Thanks in advance

World

iota
08-05-2005, 12:38 PM
As for me, I've had one HardDrive backup with all things installed, needed to do my jobs. When my current HD malfunctions due to softwares/hardware failure/ virus or any kinds, I replace my HD backup with the current one so that I can keep on working. In my leisure, I format the odd one to fix it.
Backing up is essential for most occasions if you do really big important things.
You need to backup both your data and fully new/refresh OS with all neccessary softwares installed. ;)

worldhopes
08-05-2005, 01:09 PM
i am not a big important person but i have about 6 months work on this work station and i can not afford to loose it. i dont normaly care about this but 76% of a 120 gig hard drive i only have a CDRW and i dont have that many disks. no work = no pay. i will format once work is sent off.

CrzySdrs
08-05-2005, 06:10 PM
My family used to have numerous problems with spyware, viruses and such. So I I www.spreadfirefox.org and switched all my family on to Firefox, was gone to college for a year, came back and there was no spyware, viruses at all. IE in its current state still lets too many things slip through the cracks, plus everyone needs *tabbed-browsing*.

Ranger56
08-05-2005, 06:17 PM
plus everyone needs *tabbed-browsing*.

Along with all the other fancy things that FireFox does

JamieR
08-05-2005, 06:53 PM
i am not a big important person but i have about 6 months work on this work station and i can not afford to loose it. i dont normaly care about this but 76% of a 120 gig hard drive i only have a CDRW and i dont have that many disks. no work = no pay. i will format once work is sent off.

Or buy a 40gb hdd or something and install windows on that, leaving your 120gb alone. You could just partition your drive...

worldhopes
08-05-2005, 07:35 PM
thanks for all your help i "think" i have problem under control.

world



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum