...

View Full Version : popup problems



Brayshakes
07-08-2005, 05:34 AM
When I click the link with the popups I created, the page is white and isn't the size I want. So I'll show you the code. any pointers?


<html>
<head>
<title>ODD Parts Gallery</title>
<script language="Javascript">
var newwindow;
function poptastic()
{
newwindow=window.open();
if (window.focus) {newwindow.focus()}
}
</script>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
<table id="Table_01" width="600" height="800" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td colspan="9">
<img src="images/gallery_01.gif" width="600" height="18" alt="" border="0"></a></td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td rowspan="14">
<img src="images/gallery_02.gif" width="83" height="782" alt=""></td>
<td>
<a href="javascript:poptastic('bugatti_hub.html','bugatti','height=520,width=695,left=100,top=100,resizable=y es,scrollbars=no,toolbar=no,status=no');" border="0" ><img src="images/gallery_03.gif" width="103" height="103" alt="" border="0"></a></td>
<td rowspan="14">

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-08-2005, 06:08 AM
You need to pass the variables some how to the popup, try this

function poptastic(url,name,features)
{
newwindow=window.open(''+url+'',''+name+'',''+features+'');
if (window.focus) {newwindow.focus()}
}

glenngv
07-08-2005, 06:38 AM
You need to pass the variables some how to the popup, try this

function poptastic(url,name,features)
{
newwindow=window.open(''+url+'',''+name+'',''+features+'');
if (window.focus) {newwindow.focus()}
}Why do you have that double single quotes?





function poptastic(url,name,features)
{
var newwindow=window.open(url, name, features);
newwindow.focus();
}

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-08-2005, 07:17 AM
@Glenn Thats the javascript noob in me. I started with no quotes, but wasn't sure if it would still work.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum