...

View Full Version : td on next line...any ideas?! or impossible



khan8822
07-04-2005, 05:52 PM
I have a table that sorts

but i want to be able to show a more info layer
like the one showing below when you click on i image
http://pear.php.net/packages.php?catpid=1&catname=Authentication

my problem is that if i do the same way, the more info layer gets considered into sorting, which doesn't make sense and everything is out of order

so i want to be able to have a td that shows up on the next line without using a tr to acheieve this....is this even possible?

<tr>
<td>3</td><td>Package 3</td>

<td>more info layer: package three is blah blah</td> <---on the next line below the first 2 <td> tags

</tr>

Willy Duitt
07-04-2005, 07:22 PM
If you are sorting table rows...
Try using a table header...

khan8822
07-04-2005, 07:42 PM
humm TH keeps that more info layer on the same line though...

Willy Duitt
07-04-2005, 07:55 PM
humm TH keeps that more info layer on the same line though...

That's what you have indicated you wanted...
If not you need to better explain yourself...
Providing a link to your page would aslo be helpful...

.....Willy

khan8822
07-04-2005, 08:07 PM
sorry i guess im stupid =(

but what i want my final product is

http://pear.php.net/packages.php?catpid=1&catname=Authentication

where when you click on the i it shows more a more info layer

AND with the ability to sort by like package name or description


the sorting js im using is
http://www.kryogenix.org/code/browser/sorttable/

but I just can't figure out how I can make the more info layer not
be considered into sorting when they are displayed

this seems like very complex to do =(

SpirtOfGrandeur
07-05-2005, 01:34 PM
I will write out the code for you in pseudo code. I do not have the time to make this actually work. I do have something like this but I am bound by my employer to not give out everything ;)

First each row has an ID.

M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6

Then each sub row has an id based on its parent.

S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6

So what you end up with is:

M1
S1
M2
S2
Ö

When you pull the information into the array you only pull the Mís. You sort the Mís by the criteria that you have chosen. Then you reinsert the Sís. You would use the insertBefore() method of the DOM. (Or maybe another function defined in the Table object of the DOM). It can be all done on the client. And not done by posting back to the server like that page you are trying to model after.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum