...

View Full Version : Finding IP address



ItsMe
06-20-2005, 06:45 PM
Hi,

I have tried a few pieces of code to find and echo the IP adress in a page but have not had any success. Im sure its fairly simple but i cant do it!

Can someone please tell me how to do this sucessfully.

Fashong
06-20-2005, 07:31 PM
<?php
echo $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
?>


or you can do this



<?php
$IP = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];

echo $IP;
?>

ItsMe
06-20-2005, 07:35 PM
That doesnt work, it just comes up blank.

Any ideas?

Fashong
06-20-2005, 07:35 PM
Does your webserver even support php?? lol

ItsMe
06-20-2005, 07:47 PM
yes it does, im running several PHP scripts on it.

ItsMe
06-20-2005, 07:50 PM
The following is the code i am using.


Your IP is: <?php echo $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; ?>It outputs "Your IP is: "

Fashong
06-20-2005, 08:03 PM
Can you send me your url?

ItsMe
06-20-2005, 08:18 PM
Sure - http://andrewthomas.org.uk/ip/ip.php

Fashong
06-20-2005, 08:21 PM
<?php
echo "<font color=\"black\">$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']</font>";
?>


Maybe it blends in, lol. I am sorry, I have not a clue. This happened to me ages ago and I don't know how I fixed it.

ItsMe
06-20-2005, 09:05 PM
Ok, thanks for your help. If you find a solution please let me know otherwise no problems.

Thanks again!

JamieR
06-20-2005, 09:16 PM
unless that kind of thing has been somehow disabled by your host, I'm using <?php echo $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; ?> and it work's fine :p

ItsMe
06-20-2005, 10:05 PM
Is there any other way of doing this or not?

marek_mar
06-20-2005, 11:16 PM
$_SERVER array values are set by the server. If they're not set you should ask the admin why the server doesn't set them. Create a page with


<?php phpinfo(); ?>

in it and search for REMOTE_ADDR and to what it's set.

JamieR
06-20-2005, 11:18 PM
It would be extremley weird IWHT that $_SERVER variables be disabled...

Nightfire
06-21-2005, 01:15 AM
Try


echo getenv('REMOTE_ADDR');

ItsMe
06-21-2005, 12:30 PM
Cheers Nightfire :thumbsup: , it works!

Thanks a lot :)

ItsMe
06-21-2005, 07:51 PM
Is there anyway to get the host name aswell, either from the PHP code or from the ip address?

Thanks

JamieR
06-21-2005, 07:58 PM
Yeah:



<?php
$hostname = gethostbyaddr(getenv('REMOTE_ADDR');

echo $hostname;
?>


should output the ISP host from the IP address ;)

http://uk2.php.net/gethostbyaddr

Jamie.

ItsMe
06-21-2005, 08:03 PM
Thanks Weazel :thumbsup:

JamieR
06-21-2005, 08:13 PM
Thanks Weazel :thumbsup:

No problem ;)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum