...

View Full Version : How can I get Knoppix to allow write access?



yamoo
06-14-2005, 08:58 PM
To the HDD or a USB flash drive?

I'm using Knoppix 3.8, Btw.

JamieR
06-14-2005, 10:02 PM
that should be enabled by default since you are writing to the hdd all the time, however if you're talking about networking permissions I have no idea on Knoppix.

yamoo
06-14-2005, 11:10 PM
Knoppix is a bootable operating system.
So it runs independantly from the HDD; but if you have an HDD, it still allows you to read them.

It runs entirly from RAM & the CD-ROM drive.
And by default, it denies write access to just about every thing.

Accept for CD & DVD Burning.

I would just burn CD's or DVD's in order to keep files, but I'm on a tight bujet, and I don't want a whole bunch of discs lying around.



So, here's my qeustion again:
How can I get Knoppix 3.8 to allow write access to HDD's &/or removable drive's?

oracleguy
06-15-2005, 12:09 AM
Assuming you aren't trying to write to a drive with NTFS on it, you might just need to mount it for reading and writing when you use the mount command.

You don't want to try and write to an NTFS drive with linux, it technically can but its really unreliable right now and most likely only make things worse.

yamoo
06-15-2005, 12:19 AM
Assuming you aren't trying to write to a drive with NTFS on it, you might just need to mount it for reading and writing when you use the mount command.

You don't want to try and write to an NTFS drive with linux, it technically can but its really unreliable right now and most likely only make things worse.
*sigh*

Just about all of my stuff is in NTFS :(


I guess I'll just have to bust-out one of my old FAT HDD's.
I'll try it after I submit my exam. Thanks for the help so far :)

yamoo
06-15-2005, 02:33 AM
Ok, I tried writing to an old drive that shoud be FAT, but I'm not to sure if it is...
So I'll boot up with windows & format it in FAT.

yamoo
06-15-2005, 02:55 AM
Ok, I tried writing to an old drive that shoud be FAT, but I'm not to sure if it is...
So I'll boot up with windows & format it in FAT.

ok, it was in NTFS.
I am trying to format it into FAT32, but I keep getting error's saying to quite any disc utillities, or windows that may be veiwing it.


So after I force format it, I'll try writing files to it w/ knoppix.

JamieR
06-15-2005, 04:20 PM
have you tried formatting it from a disk utility like something like maxblast?

oracleguy
06-16-2005, 03:36 AM
*sigh*

Just about all of my stuff is in NTFS :(


I guess I'll just have to bust-out one of my old FAT HDD's.
I'll try it after I submit my exam. Thanks for the help so far :)

Yeah, then thats why it is giving you read-only access, knoppix won't mount a NTFS partition with write access (at least by default).

yamoo
06-16-2005, 08:41 PM
Yeah, then thats why it is giving you read-only access, knoppix won't mount a NTFS partition with write access (at least by default).
I couldn't find a FAT32 HDD. :(
I'm thinking about buying a new flash drive soon, it should be in FAT32, would knoppix 3.9 allow me to write to it? (I just downloaded the newest knoppix, btw. :))

yamoo
06-17-2005, 04:04 AM
I forced formatted an HDD into FAT.
But I still can't write :(

Is it possible that I'm doing some thing wrong?
What I'm doing:
Trying to, right click, and creat a new file on an HDD.
Or drag & drop files from the destop to an HDD.

sage45
06-17-2005, 09:02 PM
Knoppix is a bootable operating system.
So it runs independantly from the HDD; but if you have an HDD, it still allows you to read them.

It runs entirly from RAM & the CD-ROM drive.
And by default, it denies write access to just about every thing.This may be true, but you can still install Knoppix onto your harddrive thereby giving you the read/write access that you want...

http://bofh.be/clusterknoppix/knx-install.htm

-sage-

shinko_metsuo
06-18-2005, 12:46 AM
I have Knoppix 3.7 but it is so slow I'm not able to do anything.

Does it have a root user like Mandrake?

yamoo
06-21-2005, 12:57 AM
I have Knoppix 3.7 but it is so slow I'm not able to do anything.

Does it have a root user like Mandrake?
Yeah I think so, but I don't know the password :(

oracleguy
06-21-2005, 01:04 AM
I'm pretty sure that the user you are logged on as in knoppix, which is knoppix has full access on the system. I've never had any problems do to insufficent permissions.

mark87
06-26-2005, 02:10 PM
Slightly OT but does anyone know how to let Knoppix see shared folders in VMWare Workstation? I've enabled and specified the folder in VMWare - I go into Knoppix and see it but when I try and access it asks for a un and pw which I haven't set... :o



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum