...

View Full Version : Mac Gurus - why is this so messed up on Mac IE?



niemie
06-06-2005, 06:35 PM
It's the only browser I know of where this site does not work. The CSS and HTML validate...... so if anyone can help me out with any Mac IE tricks I would greatly appreciate it!

http://yourthreshold.com/staging/Chiro/

grubesteak
06-06-2005, 07:46 PM
See if this helps.

http://www.l-c-n.com/IE5tests/

niemie
06-06-2005, 08:05 PM
The problem is I don't even know where to start - I don't have a Mac..

grubesteak
06-06-2005, 08:26 PM
So read the tutorials and build accordingly. How did you know it was broken?

niemie
06-06-2005, 08:39 PM
Because someone with a Mac told me it was "messed up" on IE, but worked fine on the others.

gsnedders
06-06-2005, 08:52 PM
It's your javascript menu which is causing the problems, however, due to my lack of knowledge of javascript, I'm unable to help you further, all I can suggest is change to a well supported and well tested menu.

michael180
06-06-2005, 09:16 PM
On my Mac, I have IE 5.0, and the page displays the same in IE as it does in Safari, and FF. Is it supposed to be different?

niemie
06-06-2005, 09:23 PM
No it is not supposed to be different, but a friend (who I thought was viewing it on Mac IE 5.5) said it was totally messed up.

Are you saying it functions correctly on Mac IE 5.0?

michael180
06-06-2005, 09:34 PM
Actually it's IE 5.2 for the Mac, and yes, it has your header image, a horizontal navigation bar and your mission statement. It lines up even at the top and on the left had side. It looks great! :thumbsup:

niemie
06-06-2005, 09:39 PM
And it still looks great when you do the drop down menus (the center two nav links are drop downs)?

michael180
06-06-2005, 09:52 PM
No! You need to work on that JavaScript stuff. I thought you were saying that the design itself was broken?

niemie
06-06-2005, 09:54 PM
Well since I don't have a Mac I thought it was, but I guess it's just the JavaScript dropdowns that are messing it up. Is it the script itself or the fact that I am using JavaScript?

gsnedders
06-06-2005, 10:26 PM
The script itself, although it may (and probably is) the CSS used to format the dropdown menus.

niemie
06-07-2005, 01:49 AM
The script itself, although it may (and probably is) the CSS used to format the dropdown menus.

So it is the script itself except it might be the CSS...?? :rolleyes:

What in the script would cause such behavior? The CSS validates so I don't know what I would do about that....

Ultragames
06-07-2005, 02:06 AM
Not sure how to help you on this one, just thought I would tell you that Mac IE is extremly picky about display:none.

jkd
06-07-2005, 02:57 AM
IE5/Mac is a beast worth relegating to the legacy-support code. Feed it your fallback markup.

niemie
06-07-2005, 04:01 AM
yeah - I just added that today in order to preload the rollover images in the menu because someone said they flickered in one browser..... but I know that is not the root of the problem because as I said they were just added today (after my original post).

niemie
06-07-2005, 07:52 AM
Still no luck... anyone?

gsnedders
06-07-2005, 05:54 PM
Unless your site is meant for Mac users, there is very little reason to support it, as only 3% of Mac users use it :p

Simonp
06-08-2005, 02:22 AM
Hi, not a mac user (sorry) but I had a quick look at your css and stuff.

You need to be aware that IE5.5 (both windows and mac) screws up the box model. It does not add up the properties for margin, border, padding and object dimension correctly - it subtracts rather than adds.

You need to recalculate the dimensions for this browers and use something called the box model hack:

Try these links for more:

http://webdesign.about.com/cs/css/a/aaboxmodelhack.htm
http://tantek.com/CSS/Examples/boxmodelhack.html
http://css-discuss.incutio.com/?page=BoxModelHack

Hope this helps :thumbsup:

gsnedders
06-08-2005, 06:47 PM
You need to be aware that IE5.5 (both windows and mac)
IE5.5 never existed, MS has left the Mac market with the last version at 5.2.3

niemie
06-08-2005, 09:10 PM
Hi, not a mac user (sorry) but I had a quick look at your css and stuff.

You need to be aware that IE5.5 (both windows and mac) screws up the box model. It does not add up the properties for margin, border, padding and object dimension correctly - it subtracts rather than adds.

You need to recalculate the dimensions for this browers and use something called the box model hack:


So if I understand the "hack" correctly, these are the portions of my CSS I need to re-define? (Why oh why is there no such thing, that I know of at least, as a Mac IE emulator for a PC?)

#
container {
width:750px;
height:auto;
border: 1px solid gray;
margin-bottom:10px;
}

#header {
width: 750px;
height: 112px;
background-image:url(../images/banner.jpg);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

#navigation {
width:660px;
height:23px;
background-color:#C9C9C9;
padding-left:90px;
background-image:url(../images/linkbackground.gif);
background-repeat:repeat-x;
}

#content {
width:750px;
height:auto;
background-color:#ffffff;
}

#leftside {
width:225px;
height:400px;
padding:30px 0 20px 0;
float:left;
text-align:center;
}

#rightside {
width:450px;
height:400px;
border:green;
margin-left:240px;
padding: 20px 0 20px 0;
}



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum