...

View Full Version : problem with selecting database



esthera
06-05-2005, 09:53 AM
I created a new database in phpmyadmin

I then changed just the dbname in my connection code to the new db...
I now don't get any errors but the db isn't opening..

what could I be doing wrong?

esthera
06-05-2005, 09:57 AM
this is even more puzzling....

in phpadmin the old db (which definately corresponds to the code as I have made changes in the db and they showed on the site) is db1

new db is db2

the connection code showed the old db as maindb

What could be happening here? Is there a default db associated with localhost?

Kid Charming
06-05-2005, 07:07 PM
Neither MySQL nor phpmyadmin will rename your db's. If there's a maindb, you or someone else put it there. Please post the code you're using to connect to and query the db.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum