...

View Full Version : td:hover



muhaidib
05-29-2005, 01:36 AM
hey all,,, i was woundring,,, when i did this in CSS it only worked in firefox,, do u know another code to make this work for IE ?

rmedek
05-29-2005, 02:58 AM
IE only supports :hover for links (a:hover). Try this:

http://www.xs4all.nl/~peterned/csshover.html

coothead
05-29-2005, 09:54 AM
Hi there muhaidib,

do you know another code to make this work for IE ?
Well, you might like to try this work-a-round...

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<title>IE hover work-a-round</title>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="application/xhtml+xml; charset=utf-8" />

<style type="text/css">
/*<![CDATA[*/

body {
font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica,sans-serif;
font-size:28px;
}
#tab {
border:3px solid #666;
margin:40px auto;
}
#tab td {
line-height:200px;
border:1px solid #000;
text-align:center;
}
#tab a {
display:block;
width:324px;
height:200px;
background-color:#f00;
color:#fff;
text-decoration:none;

}
#tab a:hover {
background-color:#00f;
}

/*//]]>*/
</style>

</head>
<body>

<table id="tab"><tr>
<td>
<a href="#">hover here</a>
</td>
</tr></table>

</body>
</html>

coothead

muhaidib
05-30-2005, 03:55 AM
ohhhhhhhh

thats coool

so just add

display:block;
width:324px;
height:200px;

to the {a} CSS link and change it in a:hover... awsome,,, thanx



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum