...

View Full Version : Script Hovering Over A Template



LuckyCharmz
05-26-2005, 12:38 AM
Hey,

I have a problem. I have seen people make it so that images hover over a certain spot in the web page. They can set it to glue over a part so that it stays there, without having to mess around with the template.

My problem is that I have this script provided by my hosting company that I need to place into my web page. I want to know how I can make it so that the ad hovers over a certain place in my webpage. Is this possible?

Here is the code that I need to use:

<script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript' src='http://x10hosting.com/advert/adx.js'></script>
<script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript'>
<!--
if (!document.phpAds_used) document.phpAds_used = ',';
phpAds_random = new String (Math.random()); phpAds_random = phpAds_random.substring(2,11);

document.write ("<" + "script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript' src='");
document.write ("http://x10hosting.com/advert/adjs.php?n=" + phpAds_random);
document.write ("&amp;what=zone:1&amp;target=_blank");
document.write ("&amp;exclude=" + document.phpAds_used);
if (document.referrer)
document.write ("&amp;referer=" + escape(document.referrer));
document.write ("'><" + "/script>");
//-->

</script><noscript><a href='http://x10hosting.com/advert/adclick.php?n=a7fb3e9d' target='_blank'><img src='http://x10hosting.com/advert/adview.php?what=zone:1&amp;n=a7fb3e9d' border='0' alt=''></a></noscript>

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-26-2005, 02:00 AM
I'm sure its possible, but we would have to see your code for the template as well to see how it can be configured with the ads. If possible, supply the images. A link to the site would be best. This also sounds like you are trying to hide the ads. You get what you pay for.

LuckyCharmz
05-26-2005, 02:47 AM
Sure, the sample site can be found here (http://www.freewebtown.com/biggiemusic/creature/index.html).

I'm not trying to hide the ads. The host gives you the ad code, so that you may integrate the ads wherever you want into your site. That's why I want to do this. You can pay them a visit at x10Hosting.com (http://www.x10hosting.com/). Your help so far has been greatly appreciated. Now I know that it can be done. :D

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-26-2005, 02:59 AM
If the script has to be put in manually then why not put it above that paragraph. If you have no control over the script then you might be out of luck. Also what did you use to design your site? The code used is rather outdated, and its like all on one line. Sounds like you use a WYSIWYG editor.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum