...

View Full Version : IFrame Problem



doyle_loader
05-20-2005, 04:57 PM
I'm getting a major glitch with IFrames and table cells.

I'm trying too set up the IFrame so it expands 100% height/width of a table cell (up to here it works fine), but when I set the table cell to be 100% height/width the IFrame disappears!! :confused:

Can someone please shed some light on my problem? :thumbsup:

Thanks,

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-20-2005, 07:35 PM
We can shed some light on the problem, only if you shed some more light on us. We need to see your code or a link to your page to tell what is wrong. I am guessing you used height="100%" in your code? That isn't valid. You have to use CSS, but even then you have to do other things with CSS to make that works.

doyle_loader
05-24-2005, 06:10 PM
Hey,

I decided to switch to CSS. Since I am using Photoshop/Imageready that was easy enough. My problem now is that I am trying to use the iframe in the div tag and want the contents to expand 100% of the screen resolution. Since I'm just beginning to use layers this is a bit hard for me. :o

The site is:
http://www.k12.nf.ca/hcch/New%20Website/

Any help would be great!

Thanks,

Chris

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-24-2005, 07:21 PM
It looks fine to me or am I missing something? :confused: Maybe you want to change the height of your iframe?

doyle_loader
05-24-2005, 09:05 PM
Hey,

When you open the link it appears fine. My problem is that i want to expand the layers/iframe for the screen resolution. I want the iframe to be 100% height and width and I want the header layers (the blue section between "Home of the Predators" and the Nashville Predators head) to expand width wise. (The footer is the blue line at the bottom if u haven't guessed! lol :rolleyes: )

Does this clear things up or is it still as clear as mud? haha

Cheers,

Chris



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum