...

View Full Version : changing my gateway to a router....



itsonlybarney
05-07-2005, 06:53 AM
Hi everyone,

i bought a linksys wrt54g router a few months ago and have been using it as an access gateway to use my broadband connection. my dad finally upgraded his computer to winXP and now i want to add a spare computer as a fileserver. so i think i need to change the router to act as a router rather than the access gateway. i'm not very confident in doing it because i'm not network literate and i dont want to change any settings that may cause my router to need to be reset...

any help wud be appreciated. all 3 computer will be running winXP service pack 2, the router is a Linksys WRT54G...

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-07-2005, 09:41 AM
It shouldn't need to be reset. Is the router the first thing connected to the ethernet cable? Then I am assuming that you are connected to the net through an ethernet port on the router? If that is the case then adding another connection will be simple, but if you are talking about a wireless connection, then it could be a bit different, if its wireless, the wireless card should pick up the router as an access point, and if there is no security encryption, then it should be able to connect to the internet, the router will assign an ip address to your dad's computer as well. If I didn't explain well enough, then we need more info from you.

itsonlybarney
05-08-2005, 04:26 AM
if i change the operating mode from gateway as it is here:gateway image (http://barneysforum.tollfreepage.com/gallery/gateway.jpg)
to router shown here:router image (http://barneysforum.tollfreepage.com/gallery/router.jpg)

what will i need to change in relation to Destination LAN IP, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway...

my setup looks like this....

My Laptop (connected Wirelessly)
Internet -> Router ->
Dad's Computer (wired connection)

so what settings do i need to change on the router???

JamieR
05-08-2005, 10:11 AM
I would have thought that you can set your IP settings to automatically accquire a IP address from the router then it would work fine..

btw those screenies are dead links ;)

itsonlybarney
05-08-2005, 01:33 PM
oops....sorry abt the links...i 4got to upload the pics....but i worked out my problem...all i needed to do was enable file sharing on both computers....

sorry for adding a dead topic...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum