...

View Full Version : Make computers act as one in network



Nike
05-02-2005, 04:22 PM
Does someone know how to make a couple of computers in a network act as one computer, so that they share RAM, CPU, Graphic Card and so on? So that it becomes a better computer that is much faster and has more memory.

JamieR
05-02-2005, 04:33 PM
Not possible to my knowledge.

Spookster
05-02-2005, 09:53 PM
Does someone know how to make a couple of computers in a network act as one computer, so that they share RAM, CPU, Graphic Card and so on? So that it becomes a better computer that is much faster and has more memory.

If you had several computers sharing the same processor and memory it wouldn't be better and faster.

If you want multiple computers to work together to accomplish tasks then you should look in parallel computing.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_computing

JamieR
05-03-2005, 09:43 AM
How would you connect them together? like connect the motherboard together?

Nike
05-03-2005, 07:46 PM
I want to connect them through my network. It's possible but I believe that if I want to share everything and not just the CPU I have to have a different OS. Does someone know something like that?

craigt56
05-03-2005, 09:42 PM
I have never heard of sharing a CPU between multiple computers.

What you need is a multiprocessor workstation. Then you have to have software that is multiprocessor driven. Multiprocessing computing is faster but you have to have something that requires quicker processing to even notice any change in speed. Complex graphics with a lot colors can take advantage of faster processing. But, once again you have to have the software to use the processors.

Check ou this website: http://www.tommesani.com/ProgrammingModels.html

Nike
05-04-2005, 08:26 AM
Ok thanks!

JamieR
05-04-2005, 11:39 AM
okies :)
I would look at getting a dual processor 'board and a large amount of ram, for video editing etc that would be fine.

whackaxe
05-04-2005, 04:02 PM
okies :)
I would look at getting a dual processor 'board and a large amount of ram, for video editing etc that would be fine.

sounds like powermac to me :D

JamieR
05-04-2005, 04:05 PM
lol yeah, or a dual xeon board > 3.0ghz with 2GB ram should do..(god that makes my mouth water) :P

My dream spec:

>3.0ghz Dual Xeon
2GB or > RAM,
1TB > HDD
gigabit lan
21" > LCD
Dual Layer DVD Burner
Multiple Firewire and USB
Zorro Gaming case
Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition

...or a Powermac G5 :p

gsnedders
05-04-2005, 11:31 PM
PowerMac G5 2.5GHz
4.5GB RAM
500GB Internal Storage
500GB External Storage
Gigabit Ethernet
Bluetooth
30" Apple Cinema Display HD
Nvidia 6800 Ultra DDL
3x USB 2
2x Firewire 400
1x Firewire 800
8x Superdrive
Mac OS 10.4

Bugger... What am I using at the moment? :D

JamieR
05-04-2005, 11:33 PM
Yeah, lol....you have told me that spec. so many times I have learnt it off by heart :D

wabirdman
05-06-2005, 09:13 AM
lol yeah, or a dual xeon board > 3.0ghz with 2GB ram should do..(god that makes my mouth water) :P

My dream spec:

>3.0ghz Dual Xeon
2GB or > RAM,
1TB > HDD
gigabit lan
21" > LCD
Dual Layer DVD Burner
Multiple Firewire and USB
Zorro Gaming case
Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition

...or a Powermac G5 :p

Along with a nice big fat Matrox graphics card to suit :)

JamieR
05-06-2005, 09:16 AM
heh..I knew I had forgot something :p



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum