...

View Full Version : Making two Value Lists interact



hubbni
04-20-2005, 01:07 AM
What i am trying to do is have a value list of 5 selections. All the slections will do nothing but give thier form value. But Selection #3 in the value list must open another value list below that has the options for Selection 3.

So, if you select selection 3 from the list, you will then have to choose a second choice from the second value list that either appears or becomes active. I really need to get this done soon since I am on a deadline.

I need this to work cross browser, including Safari, not just IE. Hope this will work.

Thanks

hubbni
04-25-2005, 06:43 PM
<form name="doublecombo">
<p><select name="example" size="1" onChange="redirect(this.options.selectedIndex)">
<option>Technology Sites</option>
<option>News Sites</option>
<option>Search Engines</option>
</select>
<select name="stage2" size="1">
<option value="http://javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</option>
<option value="http://www.news.com">News.com</option>
<option value="http://www.wired.com">Wired News</option>
</select>
<input type="button" name="test" value="Go!"
onClick="go()">
</p>

<script>
<!--

/*
Double Combo Script Credit
By JavaScript Kit (www.javascriptkit.com)
Over 200+ free JavaScripts here!
*/

var groups=document.doublecombo.example.options.length
var group=new Array(groups)
for (i=0; i<groups; i++)
group[i]=new Array()

group[0][0]=new Option("JavaScript Kit","http://javascriptkit.com")
group[0][1]=new Option("News.com","http://www.news.com")
group[0][2]=new Option("Wired News","http://www.wired.com")

group[1][0]=new Option("CNN","http://www.cnn.com")
group[1][1]=new Option("ABC News","http://www.abcnews.com")

group[2][0]=new Option("Hotbot","http://www.hotbot.com")
group[2][1]=new Option("Infoseek","http://www.infoseek.com")
group[2][2]=new Option("Excite","http://www.excite.com")
group[2][3]=new Option("Lycos","http://www.lycos.com")

var temp=document.doublecombo.stage2

function redirect(x){
for (m=temp.options.length-1;m>0;m--)
temp.options[m]=null
for (i=0;i<group[x].length;i++){
temp.options[i]=new Option(group[x][i].text,group[x][i].value)
}
temp.options[0].selected=true
}

function go(){
location=temp.options[temp.selectedIndex].value
}
//-->
</script>

</form>

That is the code that I have so far. And it works great in a form by its self. But when I try to add the code to my form that I have created, it does not work, why?

vwphillips
04-25-2005, 08:01 PM
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html>

<head>
<title></title>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--

function Select(i){
document.getElementById('stage2').style.visibility='hidden';
if (i==2){
document.getElementById('stage2').style.visibility='visible';
}

}

//-->
</script>

</head>

<body>
<form name="doublecombo">
<p><select id="example" name="example" size="1" onChange="Select(this.selectedIndex)">
<option>Technology Sites</option>
<option>News Sites</option>
<option>Search Engines</option>
</select>
<select id="stage2" name="stage2" size="1" style="visibility:hidden;" >
<option value="http://javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</option>
<option value="http://www.news.com">News.com</option>
<option value="http://www.wired.com">Wired News</option>
</select>
<input type="button" name="test" value="Go!"
onClick="go()">
</p>

</body>

</html>

hubbni
04-27-2005, 06:43 PM
I am still confused on how to use this code, but ADD other form elements to it. my form posts to a database, so when i add this code, it just stops working. Why is that? Can someone expalin it in an easy to understand way?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum