...

View Full Version : Script not changing 'element' background colour



doozer
04-13-2005, 11:51 PM
Hi guys,

I have come across a problem I don't understand and cannot find an answer to anywhere here.

I am working on a fairly complicated webpage that basically builds and displays array objects.

A link to the page is here. Warning it takes ages to load but it is still only a development page.
http://83.227.151.153/doozer/test/deckbuild.php

As you can see it is really wordy so I haven't included any code here.

The problem I cannot find a solution to is the imagechange function script.

When you click on any of the elements in either the cardlist DIV or the armycell or actioncell TABLE CELLS they should change the image in the centre of the page AND the background color of BOTH (i.e. cardlist and #cell versions) should change to red. Only the element in the cardlist DIV changes. The elements in the tables keep their black background.

I am assuming it is the fact that the elements are maybe embedded in table tags that is the problem but I don't know why this should be the case and I sure as heck don't know how to fix it.

Having reread this post I realise it may not be clear what I mean so here is how to view the problem.
After the page (eventually...) loads select DWARF VICTORY in the topleft select box.
This will fill the right part of the screen with 2 lists.
Scroll the (huge) list on the far left of the screen down so that BARAKS BRAWLERS is roughly in the centre of the screen.
Click on the text BARAKS BRAWLERS on either the left or right side of the screen and you will see the left text gets a shiny red background.

P.S. the links to the images are broken on this development screen which is why the centrescreen image is not changing.

Here hoping one of you guys can help. :(

hemebond
04-14-2005, 01:05 AM
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\webs\doozer\test\deckbuild.php on line 120You have bigger problems than a simple change in background colour..

doozer
04-14-2005, 09:21 AM
this does not happen on my system

I'm running IE6 in windows ME.
What are you using?

doozer
04-14-2005, 09:25 AM
Just in case any of you guys like homebond were getting the time out error above I've reset the php processing time limit on the page to hopefully prevent this.

hemebond
04-14-2005, 11:08 PM
Just in case any of you guys like homebond were getting the time out error above I've reset the php processing time limit on the page to hopefully prevent this.That's not the way to correct this problem.

Also, there is no "Dwarf Victory" in the top left select box, and nothing happens when I select another option.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum