...

View Full Version : Changing the clipping on a DIV layer



diablo2_v
04-12-2005, 08:41 PM
Hey guys,

Just wondering if you can change the clipping on a DIV layer.

If not, what other ways could you achive the same effect.

Thanks

vwphillips
04-12-2005, 09:27 PM
see
http://www.vicsjavascripts.org.uk/ClipEffects/ClipEffects.htm

anothe way is to give the div overflow='hidden" and position the content to display the required area

see
http://www.vicsjavascripts.org.uk/ImageViewer/ImageViewer.htm

diablo2_v
04-13-2005, 03:55 AM
AH!

I figured out my problem. The position of the div layer must be set as absolute.

Great.

Thanks a lot vwphillips.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum