...

View Full Version : Need a scroller, but can't get it to work with my navbar



IGameAllDay
03-22-2005, 05:17 PM
So, here's my problem...
I am the webmaster for a rather large company's website and recently they asked me to put a text scroller on the website. While I am profecient in HTML and CSS I know nothing of Java Script. I knew of no way to do it, so I thought to myself, "Hmm...I bet Dynamic Drive has something I can use" and low and behold it did (http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/crosstick.htm).

But, then it happended. You see I had no problems in Firefox, but, ofcourse, it didn't work in IE. What happens is that my navigation bar does not pull out and when you mouse over it, the scroller stops, which it doesn't do when you mouse over the actual scroller. For my navbar I use the Drop-Down Menus, Horizontal Style from AListApart (http://www.alistapart.com/articles/horizdropdowns/).

So, that is my problem. I would be very much in someone's debt if they can help me out here. Either, what I can do to fix it, or an alternative.

Thanks,

Game

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-22-2005, 05:23 PM
okay it seems that you have two conflicting onloads, in the dynamicdrive script find this line

window.onload=startscroll
delete it and add this to your open body tag

onload="startscroll();
now in the alistapart script where u have this

window.onload=startList;
delete it and add this in addition to what i said to add already this

startList();"
so your body tag should now look something like this

<body onload="startscroll();startList();">
let us know if that fixes your problem

IGameAllDay
03-22-2005, 05:51 PM
Unfortunatly, no, it didn't. Now neither of them work.

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-22-2005, 06:04 PM
do u have a link to your page or can u show us the code YOU are using not the places where u got the codes from

IGameAllDay
03-22-2005, 07:10 PM
I had to send you an email, because oddly enough, I'm not legally allowed to say.

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-23-2005, 12:59 AM
okay lets start over, in your menu script where it says this

window.onload=startList
change it to this

setTimeout("startList()",10);
within 1/10th of a second your menu should be ready and good to go



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum