...

View Full Version : word wrap on hyperlinks???



rossbruniges
03-18-2005, 03:51 PM
heya guys, I have a form where people enter in hyperlinks (www.yahoo.co.uk.facilities...) and they get displayed as proper web links - done with a php script..

anyways, if someone enters a huge link, and someone just has it doens't wrap over to the next line and messes up my width positions - yes it is in a table but it should be as it is tabular data

is it possible to turn word-wrapping on for hyperlinks using css? i can't find any reference to it anywhere

thanks for all the help!

ross

Mindless
03-18-2005, 10:36 PM
i dont really know about word wrapping, but you could always add another field to add the site name, and display the name instead of the link, and have the name have the a href tag with the link.

or you could use a font size=-1 tag or seomthing

just some thoughts

Kurashu
03-19-2005, 01:18 AM
NO! No font tags. And if you are using PHP, why not break it (link) in that?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum