...

View Full Version : Windows Media Player in FireFox help!



StevieGuy9
03-18-2005, 12:06 AM
I've been working on this script for the past week and it works great in IE and NS, but doesnt work in Firefox or Opera. Can you give the script a look over and tell me what i've been doing wrong. Thanks a bunch.

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
var playstate = 1;
shuffle = 0; // set to 0 to always play first video in list
// set to 1 to randomly choose the first video to play
videos=new Array();
videos[0]="archive/DSUEP1.wmv";
videos[1]="archive/DSR.EP2.wmv";
videos[2]="archive/DSR.EP3.wmv";
videos[3]="archive/DSR.EP4.wmv";
videos[4]="archive/DSR.EP5.wmv";
if (shuffle == 1) {
var randsg = Math.floor(Math.random()*videos.length);
document.dsrmotion.FileName = videos[randsg];
document.dsrmotion.scr = videos[randsg];
document.forms['form'].playlist.options[randsg].selected = true;
}
function play(list) {
if (playstate == 2) {
document.dsrmotion.Play();
} else {
var snum = list.options[list.selectedIndex].value
document.dsrmotion.FileName = videos[snum];
document.dsrmotion.scr = videos[snum];
}
playstate = 1;
}
// End -->
</Script>

<object width="220" height="160" id="dsrmotion" codebase="http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/mplayer/en/nsmp2inf.cab#Version=5,1,52,701" type="application/x-oleobject" standby="Loading Microsoft Windows Media Player components..." classid="CLSID:22d6f312-b0f6-11d0-94ab-0080c74c7e95">
<param name value>
<param name="ShowControls" value="0">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="0">
<param name="ShowDisplay" value="0">
<param name="DefaultFrame" value="Slide">
<param name="Autostart" value="1">
<param name="Loop" value="False">
<embed width="220" height="160" id="dsrmotion" type="video/x-ms-asf-plugin" transparentatstart="true" SendOpenStateChangeEvents="true" showstatusbar="1" showdisplay="0" autosize="0" autorewind="0" animationstart="0" autostart="0" showcontrols="0">
</object>

<form name="form">
<select style="FONT-SIZE: 8pt; BACKGROUND:#transparent; WIDTH: 150px; COLOR: #33666; font-face: verdana" name="playlist" size="1">
<option value="0">Video 1</option>
<option value="1">Video 2</option>
<option value="2">Video 3</option>
<option value="3">Video 4</option>
<option value="4">Video 5</option>
</select><br>
<img TYPE="BUTTON" NAME="darkplay" VALUE="play" TITLE="Play" OnClick="play(document.forms['form'].playlist);" src="images/playbutton.jpg" width="27" height="26">
<img TYPE="BUTTON" NAME="darkpause" VALUE="pause" TITLE="Pause" onClick="document.dsrmotion.Pause(); playstate=2;" src="images/pausebutton.jpg" width="30" height="26">
<img TYPE="BUTTON" NAME="darkstop" VALUE="stop" TITLE="Stop" OnClick="document.dsrmotion.Stop(); playstate=2;" src="images/stopbutton.jpg" width="27" height="26">
</form>

Kor
03-18-2005, 12:47 PM
Use the correct reference of the object

document.getElementById ('dsrmotion').

codegoboom
03-18-2005, 01:23 PM
Actually that's a special case: the element object vs the object it contains.

getElementById gets the element object, not its contained object, so properties cannot be set on the contained object that way.


--not that I know why it isn't working :)

Kor
03-18-2005, 01:34 PM
Than probably he might use compounded reference


document.getElementById (id).getElementsByTagName(childtag)[index].setAttribute(attribute,newvalue)

codegoboom
03-18-2005, 01:37 PM
I think this is beyond the scope of the all mighty DOM--as the object model is external, internally that is... ;)

Kor
03-18-2005, 01:41 PM
yea, you might be right... Sometimes I forget that DOM can not do everything... ;)

StevieGuy9
03-18-2005, 06:27 PM
I appreciate your help, still havent found a solution though.

codegoboom
03-18-2005, 07:57 PM
A great place to look is the support section of given browser's website--since they each screw this up in their own special way... :D



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum