View Full Version : embedding a video

03-15-2005, 10:28 PM
My website is here (http://hilite.org/indextest.php)

On the front page there is a box with a poll, and when you click the tab there is a webfeatures tab, and when you click it..the following is the code segment:

<body text="#000000" link="black" vlink="black">
<link href="styles.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

<span class="inthissectionlink"><center><src="test.html" border=1></center><br><img src="/images/arrowroundsmall.jpg" width="12" height="11"><font size="1">Use the buttons to watch the test video!</font>
<span class="inthissectionlink"><img src="/images/arrowroundsmall.jpg" width="12" height="11"><a href="http://www.hilite.org/special/groundbreaking/groundbreaking.shtml" target="_blank"><font size="1"> Click here for pictures of the the groundbreaking ceremony</a></font>


The bolded section is the part where if you see on the page is "missing"...I dont know how to invoke this but its a MOVIE...and its embedded using flash...so should i use the .swf file or the .html and if i use eiether is there is a special way to use it?


03-15-2005, 11:00 PM
:eek: are u trying to embed a .html file? it doesn't work that way, the src should be a media file, and you can use the embed tags, or get a player generated here (http://cit.ucsf.edu/embedmedia/step1.php)

03-15-2005, 11:35 PM
awesome thanks

03-15-2005, 11:55 PM
hey how do u get it so its behind everything...the drop down menus are going behind it...

and how come its showing bigger in mozilla but not in IE...or is that my comp being gay

03-16-2005, 12:03 AM
i fixed the size problem...but the drop down menu problem still occurs

03-16-2005, 02:15 AM

03-16-2005, 05:04 AM
one solution would be to iframe in a page that consists of just the video, javascript menus can pass over iframes, or try setting the z-index of your menu to something greater than the movie, and something else you have to understand we aren't here 24/7, it can take days for someone to answer your questions so be patient

03-16-2005, 06:16 AM

03-17-2005, 01:02 AM
sorry i just thought no one was listening and i am in a hurry to fix this for my boss...

how do i change the z-index and where do i change it?

03-17-2005, 03:58 AM
where ever the css is for the menu, im not exactly sure how ur menu is setup for i haven't looked at the code yet, try glenns suggestion (by that i mean read the thread at the link he posted), it seems to work most of the time