...

View Full Version : need dropdown menu script that will work with banner ads



slanoue
03-10-2005, 09:34 PM
Hi, everyone. I have been using this Dynamic Drive script for my dropdown menus on my site, which you can see on my main page at http://tvmegasite.net

It seems to have a problem whenever I put a banner ad directly under it that uses javascript (covers up the menu). You can see this at
http://tvmegasite.net/index_copy(1).shtml
It's not every single ad, just certain ones. The ad companies can't seem to solve the problem, either.

So I am looking for a dropdown menu script that will work right. It must be one that rests on the top OR ones that I can put underneath the ad (this one goes on the top no matter where you put it in the coding, it seems). It must have three levels and preferably allow you to set the colors. It should work in most/all browsers. It should not be affected by popup blockers.

If you know of such a menu or have an idea of how to solve this problem (short of totally redesigning my site), please let me know...

Thanks!

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-11-2005, 02:38 AM
wherever the flash is for the banner, add the parameter wmode and give it a value of transparent

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
that should solve ur problem

slanoue
03-11-2005, 03:10 AM
Thanks for your help! I will send that to the advertising company and see if they can make it work...

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-11-2005, 03:17 AM
its actually wherever it gets embedded at, how is the flash banner generated? its html that needs to be added, not something that needs to be added to the flash movie

slanoue
03-11-2005, 04:07 AM
Hmm, ok, this is the coding they sent me. If it doesn't work then check out the coding on this page:

http://tvmegasite.net/topwithadspage.htm

<!------- MV NETWORKS Banner Code 728x90 HOMEPAGE ------- TOP -->

<iframe width="728" height="90" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" hspace="0" vspace="0" frameborder="0" src="http://ads.mv.valueclick.net/cycle?host=hs0003002&c=01&size=728x90&t=html">
<div style="text-align: center;">
<ilayer width="728" height="90" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" hspace="0" vspace="0" frameborder="0" src="http://ads.mv.valueclick.net/cycle?host=hs0003002&c=01&size=728x90&t=html">
</ilayer>
<nolayer><div style="text-align: center;"><A HREF="http://ads.mv.valueclick.net/redirect?host=hs0003002&c=01&t=std&b=%UNIQUE%&noscript=1&v=0;msizes=728x90;bso=listed" TARGET="_blank"><IMG BORDER="0" WIDTH="728" HEIGHT="90" SRC="http://ads.mv.valueclick.net/cycle?host=hs0003002&c=01&t=std&b=%UNIQUE%&noscript=1;msizes=728x90;bso=listed"></A>
</div></nolayer></div></iframe>

<!-- ---------- Copyright 2005, MV NETWORKS ---------- BOTTOM -->

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-11-2005, 07:05 AM
its something server side that they do, but would it be possibled to change ilayer to iframe? menus do go over iframes, but i dont believe they go over ilayers, the company will still be able to get their ads displayed so its no loss for them

glenngv
03-11-2005, 07:40 AM
<ilayer> is inside <iframe>, so it will only be displayed if the browser doesn't support iframe (in other words NS4)

Here's the solution: http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=31210

slanoue
03-11-2005, 08:34 AM
I'm sorry to sound stupid, but I don't know javascript at all. I have someone else that does that stuff for me on my site.
I will pass along the info, though, if you think the ilayer thing will help...?

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-11-2005, 08:39 AM
that thread shows how to solve the problem, it works sometimes by just simply putting a blank iframe in between the ad and the menu area and setting the zindex of the iframe to more than the banner, but i still think making an iframe will work, because javascript can pass over iframes, but the flash however, wherever its generated at, the script that the advertising company put together, if they could some how add that parameter like i told you then your problem would be solved



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum