...

View Full Version : Vertical Menu submenu issues



<(^^<)KIRBY
03-08-2005, 10:47 PM
Ok, so at a page I am trying to create, I have a menu bar. On this menubar, I want submenus. However, I don't know how to do it without javascript, and I've been told there is a way. It doesn't help that I hardly know javascript, but...

So, here's the site: www.marconid.com/index2.html

please take a look and tell me if you know how to make the indented objects appear in a different box on scroll over the upper-most level of the list. I would appreciate it!

chump2877
03-09-2005, 02:30 AM
You can't do this with HTML and CSS, and this the HTML/CSS forum....

If you don't know javascript, why don't you do a Google search for free javascript/DHTML scripts that create expanding menus for you....there are tons of free scripts that will do this for you, as long as you know enough to configure the script.....

Jalenack
03-09-2005, 03:29 AM
yarrgle, chump, you can do this with CSS.

There are many excellent, accessible, ways to make drop-downs etc with CSS.

try

http://www.alistapart.com/articles/horizdropdowns/

Should be exactly what you need.
Also, http://brothercake.com has some excellent css menu resources

chump2877
03-09-2005, 03:50 AM
Sorry, I meant you can't do this with HTML/CSS by itself, you have to use some javascript....

<(^^<)KIRBY
03-09-2005, 08:53 PM
Alright, well I've been trying to get that website you gave me (thanks, by the way) to work, however I still can't get my submenus to work. Here's the site I'm workin on: www.marconid.com/index2.html
If you're wonderin, this is a test version of the real thing until I can get the menu workin... :o
I'm testing it in FF right now, and I think I can get it to IE by myself. Thanks again for the tutorial, and please tell me if you see something I missed.

chilipie
03-09-2005, 09:21 PM
Sorry, I meant you can't do this with HTML/CSS by itself, you have to use some javascript....
Yes you can... if it's going to work on IE, you need to use JS (or .htc/.htc files), but in theory, you can do it with HTML and CSS alone.

<(^^<)KIRBY
03-09-2005, 09:24 PM
Right... I know I will have to use a little bit of javascript... but I'm trying to get it working in FF first. However, the website I'm going from doesn't mention FF anywhere, and I don't know if I have to have the JS in there for it to work in FF or not. Do you know?

Jalenack
03-09-2005, 09:24 PM
yes, look closely:



<li><a href="projects.html">Previous Projects</a></li>
<ul>
<li><a href="idaho.html">Idaho</a></li>
<li><a href="nevada.html">Nevada</a></li>
<li><a href="oregon.html">Oregon</a></li>
<li><a href="utah.html">Utah</a></li>

</ul>
<li><a href="staff.html">Staff</a></li>


You need to nest the submenus..like this:



<li><a href="projects.html">Previous Projects</a>Get rid of </li> here
<ul>
<li><a href="idaho.html">Idaho</a></li>
<li><a href="nevada.html">Nevada</a></li>
<li><a href="oregon.html">Oregon</a></li>
<li><a href="utah.html">Utah</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
<li><a href="staff.html">Staff</a></li>

<(^^<)KIRBY
03-09-2005, 09:33 PM
OOOOO! My stupid. Now that I'm done feeling like a moron, I thank you for pointing out my obvious error, and my menu works now! ^_^



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum