View Full Version : Links work in FF, but not IE... dah?

03-07-2005, 09:55 PM
Hey, my links work in FF, but not IE. My menubar works ok, but under "products" and "projects" my links don't work. What would cause this to happen.

OH! I finally got my site posted. It's at www.marconid.com. Check it out, and give me some feedback.

It's not done yet, but it's close! :)

03-07-2005, 10:02 PM
Your menu works alright for me in IE 6.0...

03-07-2005, 10:05 PM
Ok, can I officially be confused? They don't work on my machine, and this is posted on the web! I'm runnin IE 6.0 too, but they don't work on my machine! :confused:

But they work on yours?


03-07-2005, 10:12 PM
Try doing a refresh of your browser window (CTRL+Refresh button) or (CTRL+F5), or go in and manually clear your cashe & History through your Tools > Options. This should clear your cashe of any lingering old versions of the page...

03-07-2005, 10:13 PM
Nada... I'm gonna see if it works on another machine.

03-07-2005, 10:15 PM
I don't know under what terms you're using the menu, but the opencube.com site states "*Free use is available with NavStudio and requires a link to OpenCube." The link is in your source but not visible on your page.

The solution to your problem is simple, but it looks like you're trying to remove the link back to their site. :eek: Correct me if I'm wrong.

03-07-2005, 10:17 PM
It's not the menubar I'm referring to. in the "Projects" and "Products page", there are a few links that won't work.

03-07-2005, 10:19 PM
I understand the problem. It actually is the menu, and I can tell you how to fix it...

but it looks like you're trying to remove the link back to their site

03-07-2005, 10:23 PM

<div id="vqp_about" style="position:absolute;visibility:hidden;">****JavaScript based drop down DHTML menu generated by NavStudio. (OpenCube Inc. - http://www.opencube.com)****</div>

btw your menu works fine for me IE6 PC

03-07-2005, 10:24 PM
I'm trying to figure out a way to post that part at the bottom of the left div, without having to try and go back through the nightmare of scaling each and every page again. If you know a way to do THAT too, let me know.

03-07-2005, 10:36 PM
The div _Aerospace_Eng_ pointed out is the problem. And also what I was referring to when I said it looked like you're trying to remove the link.

Even though you've got visibility set to hidden the div is still there and defaulting to 100% width. So it's covering the adjacent links on the "products" and "project" pages.

If all you want to do is move it, remove the inline styles and try something like:

#vqp_about { position:relative; top:10em; }

Adjust the top value until it's where you want.