...

View Full Version : CSS doesn't look right in Firefox, but OK in IE



chump2877
02-23-2005, 09:07 AM
The CSS for the "Ad Banner Price List" <div> section on this page works OK in IE, but not in FF:

http://www.mediamogulsweb.com/ad_banner.php

Can anyone spot the problem?

Thanks.

_Aerospace_Eng_
02-23-2005, 09:28 AM
blah@ tables
change this open div tag

<div align="center" style="background-color:#ffffff;width:300px;height:350px;text-align:center;border:1px solid #000000">
to this

<div style="margin:auto;background-color:#ffffff;width:300px;height:350px;text-align:center;border:1px solid #000000">
word of advice, dont use single letter ids or classes, just gets confusing later on, and if you are going to use an inpage style sheet then what is the point of using inline styling?

chump2877
02-23-2005, 09:52 AM
Because when I apply the "design-as-I-go" method it is easier for me to turn my thought process directly into code when I use inline styles...I'm virtually incapabale of completely planning my designs ahead of time....the styles in the style section are used on other pages in my site, so they're easy to plug into the head section....I'd throw them into an external CSS file, but I haven't gotten around to it yet....it's basically a character flaw... :p

Thanks, your revised code did the trick...Say, in FF, I noticed that my text almost touches the bottom border of the <div> section, but it's OK in IE....got a fix for that too? :)

By the way, I gave up on the CSS alone for this page, and opted for the tables/CSS hybrid instead...I guess it's true that old habits are hard to break....

_Aerospace_Eng_
02-23-2005, 10:08 AM
add padding-bottom:15px; to your inline style code for that same div, see if that helps
P.S. your drop down menu breaks in FF, could be because dreamweaver put in some junk code that works ony for IE :rolleyes: so either make your own or find another or just live with the fact that it doesn't work in FF

chump2877
02-23-2005, 10:49 AM
Oh, I have the fix for the dreamweaver menu bar....I just recently added to it, so I'll need to add the fix again so it works in FF...

thanks for the help, I'll see if the extra padding works....


Edit: I just checked my menu bar and it works fine in FF....I'm wondering why you thought it was broken?...I'd be interested to know...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum