...

View Full Version : Problem table in firefox



prise2admin
02-11-2005, 10:32 PM
Hello, i'm the administrator of www.prise2.tk (http://www.prise2.tk) and i have a problem with my "nouveauté" table in the main page. The problem is that in firefox there have a relief effect with the table that not appear in IE... So what I have to do for solve the problem... :confused:
Here a copy of the table tag :

<table border="3" cellspacing="0" height="250" width="100%" bordercolor="black" >
<tr>
<td valign="top">
<center>
<FONT COLOR=#800000 FACE="Arial" SIZE=2>
<b>Nouveauté</b>
</font>
</center>
<br>
<br>
<font face="arial" size=2>
- Nouveau Forum disponible
<br>
- <a href="http://w2.webreseau.com/fr/services/forums/forums.asp?id=612623">Forum</a> <small>(Ancien)</small>
<br>
- Top 10 de jacky ajouté
<br>
- <a href="http://pages.infinit.net/dolbien/top10.html">Top 10</a>
<br>
- <a href="http://pages.infinit.net/dolbien/description.html">Qui somme nous?</a>
<br>
- <a href="http://pages.infinit.net/dolbien/jacky.html">Jacky!</a>
</font>
<br>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

rmedek
02-11-2005, 10:42 PM
Maybe


<table style="border: solid 3px #000" cellspacing="0" height="250" width="100%">
<tr>
<td valign="top">
<center>
<FONT COLOR=#800000 FACE="Arial" SIZE=2>
<b>Nouveauté</b>
...


On a side note, this code is waaay old and deprecated. You'll have better luck with modern browsers such as Firefox if you start coding to modern standards.

Hope this helps out...

prise2admin
02-11-2005, 10:47 PM
ok thanks dude!

JamieR
02-11-2005, 10:50 PM
I thought I would put my nose in :D

Good tutorials for coding XHTML/CSS are available at www.w3schools.com :p...I just hope that all websites will be coded to modern standards one day:D

Jamie.

prise2admin
02-11-2005, 10:51 PM
And if you look a my logo i create it with paint shop pro but i can view a difference with the color of my logo and the color of the backgrond certainly due to a problem with the saving format... so what i have to do for solve this other problem????

prise2admin
02-11-2005, 10:53 PM
So i think i have to create an image with no definite background color so how i can do that....

_Aerospace_Eng_
02-11-2005, 11:06 PM
when u are starting a new file in paint shop there should be an option to select which type of background color you want, choose transparent, remember transparency only works for gifs and pngs but transparent gifs are supported by most browsers that are up to standards, even IE supports the transparent gif however it can support a transparent png but there are a lot more steps on getting this effect to work so just use a transparent gif instead

prise2admin
02-11-2005, 11:29 PM
I have tried this but when i save in gif the transparent background turn to white i don't know why???????

_Aerospace_Eng_
02-11-2005, 11:31 PM
its been a while since i used paint shop i think u have to set white as a transparent color or something, upload your image using the manage attachments button under the submit button and i will make it transparent for u :thumbsup:

prise2admin
02-11-2005, 11:34 PM
thanks but i prefer to do it by myself... you what program you use for do that??

_Aerospace_Eng_
02-11-2005, 11:38 PM
i use photo shop but i just remembered how to do it, when u start a new file change the colors to 256 colors, this is for paint shop 7 so may be a bit different i dunno, choose the white color from the drop down menu, then click on the colors menu then click on the Set Palette Transparency, you will get a dialogue box that comes up, if you move your mouse onto your image area you will see a color dropper tool appear, click once and that color will be added into the transparency palette, click ok and now once u save it, you should have a tranparency image :)

prise2admin
02-14-2005, 04:59 AM
ok thank you!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum