View Full Version : IE6/iFrame Problem

01-31-2005, 09:57 PM
Need some help on this one:

Here's the page in question:

I have four divs with an iFrame in each one. The content of the iFrame src pages (ie the links) are placed via SSI. I have the four divs controlled with the Show/Hide function and are controlled by the text images along the top.

The iFrame seems to lose focus in IE6 and I can't seem to get it back. The links are there, but you can't roll over them or select them.

This error only seems to happen in IE6. Even more frustrating is that some computers with IE6 don't show the error and others do.

Works fine in Netscape, Mozzilla, Firefox and Safari, but IE seems to be the issue.

Any clues to a solution would be greatly appreciated.


01-31-2005, 10:06 PM
Well I've tested it on my IE and it works fine, I actually have more trouble with FF than IE, in that FF seems a bit sluggish trying to do whatever it's asked to do (but that appears to be just me ;)).

When you say the Iframe lose's focus, what do you mean? When you say it stops working and you can't select the links, is there any particular sequence you've clicked the links to make it stop??

If it's completely random, it could just be a caching problem. Try clearing your cache and see what happens then.

Sorry I couldn't be more help.

01-31-2005, 10:37 PM
Thanks for your response!

No, it's not random. Gald you asked.

The more I think about it, the more I think it's not a focus problem at all. I'm just not sure what it could be.

When the page loads, it loads up the iFrames in the order in which they are listed, but proceeds to hide all but the last one (iframe4). Essentially it's acting like I clicked the General Features button and showing/hiding the divs based on that behavior.

At that point, the links on the last iframe (iframe 4) work fine. The other 3 work funny. The first seven items in iframe2's list of links can't be clicked. The links after that seem to be working fine. The same pattern seems to be working with iframe's 1 and 2.

I have another page based on the same concept and it does the same thing. You can find it here:

I'm sure there is something to that, but I'm just not sure how to go about touble shooting this.

01-31-2005, 10:53 PM
I'm finding that it's working fine, for both pages.

Am I right in thinking that you're using Dreamweaver? and that's what created the script?

Well it's obvious that the script to show and hide is working, and the iframes are being shown correctly.

What OS are you using?

I can't think of anything that would be causing the problem, as it appears to work fine in mine and a friend of mine's IEs.

Did you try clearing your cache?

All I can say is that when mine loads the page, it shows the Lets Talk iframe, which suggests again that it's your particular browser.

The only thing I can think of is trying to clear your cache and history, then trying again. If that doesn't work i'd check to see if you've got any security settings on that may restrict your use.
Failing this I'd see if there's an update for IE that you're missing (I'm using version: 6.0.2900.2180.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158).

Other than these thoughts I can't think of anything else, sorry.

02-01-2005, 04:07 PM
Thanks again for your thoughts.

I forgot to mention that I did, indeed, clear the cahce as you suggested. The same thing keeps occuring.

I'm using Windows 2000 PE on the computer in question. I've got IE6 version 6.0.2800.1106, so I guess there is an update I missed. I'll see if that helps.

The problem exists on more than my computer. I've had another of our staff memebers report the exact same error, as well as a reader. All of them use IE and I believe version 6 as well.

I'm also getting a general script error when I boot up IE. Maybe there is some sort of virus or bug I've contracted.

At any rate, I'll seek the upgrade and see if that helps.

Thanks for you input, Badman. And if anyone else has a suggestion, I'd appreciate it.

02-01-2005, 07:37 PM
Just a thought but does your staff member and reader have Win 2k? and do they also get the general script error?

It could be to do with the Win 2k, although I can't say I've heard of the problem before.

02-02-2005, 10:23 PM
Hmm...I just assumed the reader is. But I'll have to get confirmation.

He didn't mention a script error either. The staff member who gets the error on his machine doesn't report a script error either, but he switched browsers due to the severe bugs and virus attacks using IE.

I bet that's the problem, right there.