View Full Version : Is this the inline box IE bug I've heard so much about?

01-31-2005, 06:00 AM
Hi there...

Simply enough, I'd like to get my column widths (for the "menu" and "content" div's) appearing in IE5+ as they do in Firefox.

URL: http://www.cbaa.org.au/3cfor_web/ejournal_header.html

I've tried this technique: http://glish.com/css/hacks.asp but I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

Any help greatly appreciated.

01-31-2005, 07:30 AM
okay try using this for ur css there are still some parsing errors but i dont think there are any IE hacks left, and the site looks pretty much the same in FF and IE, u will have to adjust the width of ur header image to 750

01-31-2005, 08:39 PM
If you're using the box model hack to get your boxes sized the same length in IE 5 as modern browsers, make sure to declare the IE5 width first:


#myDIV {
width:200px; /* IE5 width */
voice-family: "\"}\""; /* IE5 has no idea what all this is about */
voice-family: inherit;
width:180px; /* the REAL width */
html>body #myDIV {
width:180px; /* redeclares the real width for Opera */

I don't have IE5, only IE6, but in IE6 the columns are a little undersized, so I'd start without the hacks, make sure you have everything looking good, then apply the hacks to get things working in IE5.

02-02-2005, 02:15 AM
thanks for all your help. i think i've got it sorted.

02-02-2005, 02:23 AM
for the sake of others reading this thread, would you mind explaining how you got it sorted?