View Full Version : Best way to accomadate 800x600 as well..

01-22-2005, 09:23 PM
check out this front page i done http://www.hardyflooring.com/Andrea_new/index

on a 800x600 resolution there is scroll bars etc i was wondering is it possible to have the image aligned as far left as it is and kept within a 800x600 yet it be the same when a higher resolution accesses it?

do i make the image smaller and shift everything towards the centre ?

01-23-2005, 09:30 AM
It's better to just make the text on the image smaller so it fits in 800x600.

01-23-2005, 09:53 AM
You can always center the image you're using now formatted to 800 x 600 and then use a background image of the horizontal stripe. Just make the background image 1px wide and repeat it horizontally for faster loading time.

01-24-2005, 12:02 AM
you know everyone says to use percentages rather than pixels etc? if my main content is centred as is 720pixels wide, what is that as a percentage?????

01-24-2005, 12:25 AM
That depends on what your container's dimensions are. Percentages are relative units which are based on screen resolution, window size, and the size of the parent element.

Google search results: relative vs absolute units (http://www.google.com/search?q=relative+vs+absolute+units&sourceid=mozilla-search&start=0&start=0&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official)

Edit: You might have to skip a few results.

Edit: Here's the official W3C text on the units - http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/syndata.html#length-units

01-24-2005, 12:27 AM
720px on an 800px screen would be 90% :p

so just pick the size of screen that your width looks right on then go:

width of content / width of screen = percentage


01-24-2005, 12:48 AM
duuh, im so dense, cheers, last issue, my layouts in internet explorer are fine but when i open firefox all my content shifts down by about a pixel puttin it out of sync with the background and looks a mess, im using tables, is this why? i havent fully got to grips with css and its postioning yet

01-24-2005, 10:50 PM
it could be the tables but if you make sure 'cellpadding' and 'cellspacing' and 'border' are all set to zero this should be fine, not sure otherwise