...

View Full Version : how do you remove blue outline???



vizualbyte
01-20-2005, 06:41 PM
Hey guys,
How do you remove the blue coloring of the links? I just finished my site and was wondering on how to get rid of the annoying blue outline... my site is

vizualbyte.com (http://vizualbyte.com)

thanx in advance
mark

Basscyst
01-20-2005, 06:46 PM
You mean the underline? You can style your links to look however you like using css. To remove the underline:



a
{
text-decoration:none;
}


Basscyst

pb&j
01-20-2005, 06:48 PM
if you mean around your linked images, try adding this to your IMG tags...

border="0"

or i think the css equivalent should be something like...

a img {border:0px;}

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-20-2005, 06:48 PM
think he means the color u got the general idea though

<style type="text/css">
<!--
a:link {
text-decoration: none;
color:#9F6F30;
}
a:visited {
text-decoration: none;
color:#9F6F30;
}
a:hover {
text-decoration: none;
color:#9F6F30;
}
a:active {
text-decoration: none;
color:#9F6F30;
}
-->
</style>
btw your site doesn't show up for me in IE maybe its just me i dunno

vizualbyte
01-20-2005, 07:04 PM
pb&J thnx.. that got it to work

now on to a bigger issue... it doesnt seem to work in IE as aerospace pointed out. :confused:

gsnedders
01-20-2005, 07:14 PM
btw your site doesn't show up for me in IE maybe its just me i dunnoDoesn't show up in Saf either...

aning
01-20-2005, 07:21 PM
the script below actually prevents the stuff to load... try using another script... anyway just check out this latest design of mine... its not yet officially launch though- http://ncfpulse.tk

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}

function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}

function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.0
var p,i,x; if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
if(!x && document.getElementById) x=document.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0
var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
}

</script>

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-20-2005, 07:25 PM
no u dont have to use another script that one works perfectly fine, im guessing u got it from dreamweaver, all u have to do is add one lil line so dont worry too much vizualbyte, add the stuff in red to that script and it should work like its supposed to in both IE and FF and Safari and im sure most of the other browsers out there

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}

function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}

function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.0
var p,i,x; if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
if(!x && document.getElementById) x=document.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0
var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
}
//-->
</script>

vizualbyte
01-20-2005, 07:29 PM
WTF....?....? any thoughts guys?

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-20-2005, 07:30 PM
read my post before u freak out

vizualbyte
01-20-2005, 07:34 PM
aero
thanx dude... i originally had another javascript on it and then decided to take it out.. i guess i took out that line too.. hehe
i was going to have javascript just open new image windows but kept encountering problems doing that too so i decided not to use it.
Yeah, i am using dreamweaver MX but i am just looking at it in code view so i can learn to manually hand code everything eventually.

THANX ALOT GUYS :thumbsup: :p



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum