...

View Full Version : send page name to a frameset



orange8
01-18-2005, 10:19 AM
I have frame set with three rows.

The top and bottom, are navigation and a footer. The central frame is a frameset - as a seperate page with two columns, I would have put it is a nested frameset but I am pulling in code from another site that messes it up.

I want the navigation in the top frame to send a variable (that is the page name) to the central frameset. it will then load the respective page into the correct column. One of the columns will be hardcoded, that is the external page. I am not great with javascript, can someone help?

Cheers

Willy Duitt
01-18-2005, 10:26 AM
I have a garage with three bays and a vehicle that would not start this morning... Would you know what kind of vehicle it is, which bay it is parked in and why it does not start??

Thanks in advance;
.....Willy

orange8
01-18-2005, 10:38 AM
calm down.

In the top frame I have my navigation. When a user clicks on a link, I want to open the central frameset (this has two columns) and set one of the pages in that frameset.

What I would like to know is how to send the page name when I load the frameset and how to use that variable in the frameset

Willy Duitt
01-18-2005, 10:44 AM
Try using the target attribute...
Why won't my vehicle start??

......Willy

orange8
01-18-2005, 10:49 AM
target works if there are nested frames - easy.

As i said, this is a seperate page, that is a frameset.

I want to send the pagename to this frameset. The frameset will then load it into its respective frame

orange8
01-18-2005, 11:11 AM
Here is the code for the top level frameset


<frameset rows="130,8*,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
<frame src="topframe.htm" name="topFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize frameborder="0" >
<frame src="mainframe_a.htm" name="contents" noresize frameborder="0">
<frame src="bottomframe.htm" name="bottomFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize frameborder="0">
</frameset>

mainframe_a.htm is a frameset, because it one of its pages is from an external site with a search facilty. The search facilty is in a form and goes to the parent frame when clicked. I tried it as a nested frameset which is easy as I can just target frames, but when you searched it removed all frames. I cannot change the code in the search facility.

So, I want to send a page name to the frameset mainframe_a.htm so that it can load it in one of the frames

Willy Duitt
01-18-2005, 11:28 AM
but when you searched it removed all frames

Then obviously you are trying to trap someone elses page into your frameset and they are using a break out of frames script to prevent you from doing that... What does that tell you??

And it's taken four posts from you before you finally get the hint that if you have a coding question, particularly one dealing with multiple frames and framesets that you need to provide some code... Pulling enough information from you in order to make an informed decision is like pulling teeth and quite frankly, you still havwe not provided enough information.... You would be better off providing a link rather than posting all your I have...

Good Luck;
.....Willy

orange8
01-18-2005, 04:51 PM
Then obviously you are trying to trap someone elses page into your frameset and they are using a break out of frames script to prevent you from doing that... What does that tell you??

Obviously??.....mate you shouldn't jump to conclusions.

http://www.caldes.co.uk/website/index.html

these are the guys that I am linking in to, and they want user to link in through frames.

jbot
01-18-2005, 05:04 PM
http://www.caldes.co.uk/website/index.html


right well, first off I don't appreciate my screen being hijacked. what gives you the right to fill the screen with a full-size popup window??

orange8
01-18-2005, 05:19 PM
duh....it is your machine.

the link opens as any other link does, it does not open as afull size pop up on my machine, it uses standard forum html tags.

Get it right before you accuse.

Basscyst
01-18-2005, 06:19 PM
If I understand correctly, you are linking to a frameset, that is not within your site. So, if you set your target attribute to the desired location, and your href to the desired external page, then you will have the frameset inside your frameset, and you will have a bunch of nested framesets, cheers to you. :rolleyes: If it is breaking out of the frameset, it's due to the coding of the external page, which if it is not yours, you have no control over. You cannot pass variables to other pages in javscript, unless you use cookies, and that is far from reliable.

Basscyst

jbot
01-18-2005, 07:59 PM
the link opens as any other link does, it does not open as afull size pop up on my machine, it uses standard forum html tags.

Get it right before you accuse.


i don't like your tone. i have got it right. clicking on a link in the Flash movie causes a fullscreen popup to open in my FF browser. it may or may not happen for you for x, y or z reasons, but it sure as hell does on mine.

Willy Duitt
01-18-2005, 08:13 PM
Obviously??.....mate you shouldn't jump to conclusions.

http://www.caldes.co.uk/website/index.html

these are the guys that I am linking in to, and they want user to link in through frames.

With the little information that you have provided, jumping to a conclusion is the only option...

I haven't followed your link, but...
The site might not care if you place their Search Form into your frame or iframe... But again, if once you search you are broken out of your frame, it is obvious that they are using a break out of frames script on the Search Results page... Rather slick I'd say, suck you in and then steal your visitors... Eitherway, sounds like a marriage made in heaven and that you deserve eachother...

.....Willy

BTW: How much more information are you going to spoon feed us?? As I said before, you would be better off providing a link... Or at the very least the code you are working with but in the case of framsets and multiple frames it would be wiser to post a link because not many people will be willing to put together multiple pages just to see the behavior you are describing...

orange8
01-19-2005, 09:44 AM
i don't like your tone. i have got it right. clicking on a link in the Flash movie causes a fullscreen popup to open in my FF browser. it may or may not happen for you for x, y or z reasons, but it sure as hell does on mine.

That may be the case, but it is not my site and the web is full of anomalies. Which if you are a web developer you would realise, and with regards to tone. You are the one who started the accusations. I am not going to test every link for people like you...chill out. We all hate it - thats life.

Anyway, back to the point.
Apologies for not posting code.
This is the code in the initial frameset



<frameset rows="130,8*,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
<frame src="topframe.htm" name="topFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize frameborder="0" >
<frame src="mainframe_a.htm" name="contents" noresize frameborder="0">
<frame src="bottomframe.htm" name="bottomFrame" scrolling="Auto" noresize frameborder="0">
</frameset>


Mainframe_a.htm is a frameset with two columns



<frameset cols="50%,50%" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
<frame src="the caldes website" name="searchFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize frameborder="0" >
<frame src="pages/somepage.htm" name="contentFrame" noresize frameborder="0">
</frameset


The links from topframe.htm open up a frameset that targets 'contents', and effectively refreshes Mainframe_a.htm,

what I want is to dynamically set the 'somepage.htm' by sending a variable from the topframe.

ps. The linking to the caldes site is legitimate - they have asked for it, they want it - so give up speculating about hijacking other sites.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum