...

View Full Version : firefox open in new tab



sweenster
01-06-2005, 11:22 PM
is there any target attribute that will open a link in a new firefox tab?

Similar to using _blank for a new window
<a href="page.html" target="_blank">link</a>

chilipie
01-07-2005, 07:13 AM
Not that I've heard of. You could maybe do it with some JS magic though.

nite1x
01-07-2005, 06:23 PM
I don't believe there is a way. I was looking for it myself. Then i found on Firefox's Tricks and Tips page a way to get all external links to open in another tap.
You can inform your viewers of this by adding this web address to your page.
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/tips#beh_reuse
Once the changes are made any links with target="_blank" will open in a new tab.

Nite.

hemebond
01-07-2005, 09:34 PM
Or, don't force new tabs or windows and let the user decide how they want to open links. Mozilla didn't add this functionality to give web pages more ways to annoy users, they did it because forcing links to open in new windows is annoying and most people want to stop it.

rmedek
01-07-2005, 09:36 PM
I'm sure there's some javascript oriented way; after all, there are FF extensions that open windows in tabs rather than new windows.

Which, I know, doesn't help you much, but at least I wouldn't give up hope quite yet :D

brothercake
01-08-2005, 12:43 AM
I would - it's never gonna happen.

There's undoubtedly lots of ways that you can set the preferences on your Firefox to open links with certain attributes in a new tab. xlink semantics offer authors the means to 'suggest' that the target of a link be a tab ... or another workspace within a multiple-document-interface ... or ... well, any number of things.

But the day will never come when you can specify directly that a link on your page should open a new tab for someone else.

Of course I might be wrong ... if there is a way, please let us know how it's done, so that I can report it as a security bug :)

rmedek
01-08-2005, 01:50 AM
Of course I might be wrong ... if there is a way, please let us know how it's done, so that I can report it as a security bug :)

lol. (I actually had to type that, jeez) :D Point taken.

mindlessLemming
01-12-2005, 12:32 AM
I would - it's never gonna happen.

But the day will never come when you can specify directly that a link on your page should open a new tab for someone else.


Never? ...don't count those chickens just yet mate
:rolleyes:
http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/WD-css3-hyperlinks-20040224/

The worst bit? If this actually made it through to REC. level, it would be a complete abomonation to the 3 tier client model (structure, presentation, behaviour). CSS dictating browser behaviour? Eeeewww... nasty!

brothercake
01-12-2005, 12:28 PM
Oh yeah that thing ... I've argued vehemently against that before. But I still think the day will never come - I don't believe that module will make it to rec - the functionality is redundent, and it doesn't belong in CSS either way.

Hasn't this come up before ...?

brothercake
01-12-2005, 12:30 PM
Yeah it has, and it was you that time too -- http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=34101

Something you're not telling us mate? Remember - once you start down the dark path, forever will it dominate your destiny :eek:

simulcrash
01-12-2005, 11:37 PM
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/tips#beh_reuse

i went to that site but im having a problem
"Now, go to your profile folder and select File > New > Text Document. The default name "New Text Document.txt" should be displayed. Change the name to "user.js" (click Yes on the file type warning that appears)." (http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/edit#user)
i know how to make the new document, but cant figure out how to change it from a .txt to a .js. any help would be appreciated
Simulcrash

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-12-2005, 11:44 PM
once u have the new text document made and saved somewhere, open it with notepad, then click file save as, then change the file type to all files, then change the encoding to UTF-8 (correct me if im wrong) and then just save the file as user.js being sure to include that .js exstension

mindlessLemming
01-13-2005, 05:43 AM
Something you're not telling us mate? Remember - once you start down the dark path, forever will it dominate your destiny :eek:

The force is strong with this one. :D

Graft-Creative
01-13-2005, 01:55 PM
Of course, Opera does this by default.....................SWEET :p

fenderflip
12-21-2009, 06:45 PM
Instead of target="_blank", I put target="_new". It worked for me.

whizard
12-22-2009, 01:03 AM
Technically, behavior like that should be handled with javascript.

Dan



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum