...

View Full Version : 0x80004005 unspecific error



Thedunk
12-21-2004, 03:44 PM
I have written a few .asp & .htm programs that add, update, and delete from an access database. When I run these programs (through the msn browers) //localhost/voucher/vcgetemp.htm all works well. I currently have moved these programs to one of our servers. Techservices then create a vertual drive to access these programs.

Problem:
Whne I start the first program where I enter in some information, I then ACTION to another .asp page which opens the database and checks to see if the information is correct, at which point the user hits Display, this will then call another .asp and that's when I get the error 0x80004005 unspecified error.

Code:

Instantiate an ADO Connection object.
Set objDBConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

' Using the connection string open the connection.
strConn = "vouchers"
objDBConn.Open strConn

The error is pointing to objDBConn.Open strConn. Please note that strConn = "vouchers" was opened in the previous .asp. I do have that close and nothing statements in the previous .asp.

Sometimes if I wait for a few minutes and press display the next page is displayed with the data, but not always.

Thanks

fractalvibes
12-23-2004, 04:52 AM
The 0x80004005 error is basically the database saying that it does not understand what you are wanting it to do...

The web programming model is basically a stateless model - if you gave
"vouchers" a value in page1, page2 (or next requested page) is not going to have any idea what "vouchers" is unless it is a session variable or passed in via querystring or form post. Best to define the value for the connection in the page erroring out - not like a desktop app - each page request made of the server is treated independantly and totally ignorant of any other previous requests,variables,etc. unless you explicitely design some method to pass that info...and connection strings you do not want flying across the network!

fv

BuddhaMan
12-26-2004, 12:55 AM
I had the same error in a project I'm working on today and it ended up I needed to put a fieldname (with no spaces in the name) in brackets for some reason.

...WHERE Positions LIKE 'MCC'... --> ...WHERE [Positions] LIKE 'MCC'...

Slim chance this may help ya out, but ya never know...

freeasphelp
12-26-2004, 08:25 PM
strCon = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OleDb.4.0;DSN=vouchers;"



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum