...

View Full Version : I am having trouble getting this form processor to open into another frame.



tnfezda
12-15-2004, 02:29 PM
Okay, to let you know alittle about the site that this is for.

This script belongs to a Fantasy Football League which my ex boss created. He has been having problems creating the site due to him being brand spanking new to creating. I mean he has been using Yahoo to build it at first. His main site consists of 3 frames. A top banner, a left sided frame mainly full of links and navigational stuff, and the main frame which is for the loaded pages. He has a list box with links in it that he wants to load into the main frame. We both have no clue when it comes to Java Script, but I have alittle more edge than him. I have posted the whole script for the list box. I know the problem is in the form processor but I don't know enough to firgure it out. He got the script from a help site but he can't remember which one. I have tryed to figure it out by learning what each command means, but the books I have doesn't go into that much detail. Any help would be helpful. If you need a link to the actual site, email me at fez at jjstechnology dot com



<tr>
<td width="100%" align="center" height="19">
<font color="#FF8000">
<!--webbot bot="HTMLMarkup" startspan --><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
function formHandler(form){
var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
window.location.href = URL;
}
// End -->
</SCRIPT>

<center>
<form name="form" target="main">
<select name="site" size=1 onChange="javascript:formHandler()">
<option selected>Select a Position


<option value="http://www.chode.com/quarterbacks.htm">Quarterbacks
<option value="http://www.chode.com/running_backs.htm">Running Backs
<option value="http://www.chode.com/wide_receivers.htm">Wide Receivers
<option value="http://www.chode.com/tight_ends.htm">Tight Ends
<option value="http://www.chode.com/kickers.htm">Kickers
<option value="http://www.chode.com/linebackers.htm">Linebackers
<option value="http://www.chode.com/cornerbacks.htm">Cornerbacks
<option value="http://www.chode.com/safeties.htm">Safeties
<option value="http://www.chode.com/linemen.htm">Linemen

</select>
</form>
</center>

<!--webbot bot="HTMLMarkup" endspan --></font></td>
</tr>

Mr J
12-15-2004, 04:48 PM
Please try the following



<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function formHandler(){
var URL = document["myform"]["site"].options[document["myform"]["site"].selectedIndex].value;
parent.main.location = URL;
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>

<center>
<form name="myform">
<select name="site" size=1 onChange="formHandler()">
<option selected>Select a Position
<option value="http://www.chode.com/quarterbacks.htm">Quarterbacks
<option value="http://www.chode.com/running_backs.htm">Running Backs
<option value="http://www.chode.com/wide_receivers.htm">Wide Receivers
<option value="http://www.chode.com/tight_ends.htm">Tight Ends
<option value="http://www.chode.com/kickers.htm">Kickers
<option value="http://www.chode.com/linebackers.htm">Linebackers
<option value="http://www.chode.com/cornerbacks.htm">Cornerbacks
<option value="http://www.chode.com/safeties.htm">Safeties
<option value="http://www.chode.com/linemen.htm">Linemen

</select>
</form>
</center>

tnfezda
12-15-2004, 06:22 PM
Thank you very much Mr. J. it worked like a charm.
BTW, you wouldn't be related to Mr. T. now would you.......LOL

Thanks again,
Fez

Mr J
12-15-2004, 08:19 PM
Glad to be of help.

I would do away with the borders on the frames though and amend the contents of the left frame so that you do not get the horizontal scrollbar



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum