...

View Full Version : POP up windows



mott8500
12-13-2004, 07:56 PM
Is there a piece a code i can use to create a pop up window that does not display the IE blue bar on top of the window. Full screen is not an option please advise.

]|V|[agnus
12-13-2004, 08:37 PM
If you are referring to the Title Bar, the area at the top which has a blue color/gradient by default in Windows, that is an OS-specific part of the window, not a part of the browser chrome. I don't believe you can remove that, and for good reason too. How else would you know what window was open, and how would you move it if that's not there?

You wouldn't be trying to create some un-closeable popup ad, would you? :eek:

mott8500
12-13-2004, 08:55 PM
No the reaosn i am trying to remove it because i run a local intranet that we don't want reps to able to right click or go to other pages. So there is no way to remove it?

]|V|[agnus
12-13-2004, 09:03 PM
You can disable context menus (I assume that's what you mean with the "right-click" comment) using JavaScript. How, I'm not sure. This will not disable the actions that can be reached through those menus, though, just remove the menus.

You can remove the chrome (address bar, links bar, etc.) but not the title bar. Even in doing this, users that know of the keyboard commands for certain actions will still be able to use them, as a chrome-less, right-click-disabled IE window is *still and IE window* with all the functionality that entails.

You'll have to search on how to disable context menus. To create a popup window with the bare minumum:



<script type="text/javascript">
window.onload=window.open('popup.html','popup','width=600,height=375,directories=false,location=fals e,menubar=false,resizable=false,scrollbars=false,status=false,toolbar=false');
</script>


That will open the file "popup.html" when the page with the script loads. The window will be named "popup". The height, width, and all chrome settings are set as a comma delimited list in the value for the last attribute of window.open(). (The space in "directories=fal se" shouldn't be there...)

jbot
12-14-2004, 10:45 AM
just run IE in kiosk mode. simple! no need for any coding, just a short-cut to your intranet on the desktop and off ya go. alternatively, look into HTAs and that will solve many more intranet issues.

Willy Duitt
12-14-2004, 02:08 PM
There is no more Kiosk Mode under SP2....

jbot
12-14-2004, 02:25 PM
There is no more Kiosk Mode under SP2....

isn't that only in the Internet Zone. I meant when running IE from a short-cut on the desktop - isn't that still intact? :confused:

Willy Duitt
12-14-2004, 02:49 PM
Under SP2 the only way to open full screen is if the user does it himself... If you try to do it for him, regardless of the zone you will open with toolbars, addressbar and statusbar...

However, as you suggested, you can still use an HTA and completely controll the window...



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 3.2 Final//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>HTA Demo</TITLE>
<HTA:APPLICATION ID="oHTA"
APPLICATIONNAME="myApp"
BORDER="thin"
BORDERSTYLE="normal"
CAPTION="no"
ICON="graphics/face01.ico"
MAXIMIZEBUTTON="yes"
MINIMIZEBUTTON="yes"
SHOWINTASKBAR="no"
SINGLEINSTANCE="no"
SYSMENU="yes"
VERSION="1.0"
WINDOWSTATE="maximize"
>

<SCRIPT>

/* This function also gets the value of commandLine,
which cannot be set as an attribute */

function fnShowProp()
{
sTempStr = "applicationName = " + oHTA.applicationName + "\n" +
"border = " + oHTA.border + "\n" +
"borderStyle = " + oHTA.borderStyle + "\n" +
"caption = " + oHTA.caption + "\n" +
"commandLine = " + oHTA.commandLine + "\n" +
"icon = " + oHTA.icon + "\n" +
"maximizeButton = " + oHTA.maximizeButton + "\n" +
"minimizeButton = " + oHTA.minimizeButton + "\n" +
"showInTaskBar = " + oHTA.showInTaskBar + "\n" +
"singleInstance = " + oHTA.singleInstance + "\n" +
"sysMenu = " + oHTA.sysMenu + "\n" +
"version = " + oHTA.version + "\n" +
"windowState = " + oHTA.windowState + "\n" ;

oPre.innerText = sTempStr;
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<P>The attribute values for this HTA are listed below.
Click the button to get the corresponding property values.</P>
<PRE CLASS="clsCode">&lt;HTA:APPLICATION ID="oHTA"
APPLICATIONNAME="myApp"
BORDER="thin"
BORDERSTYLE="normal"
CAPTION="no"
ICON="graphics/face01.ico"
MAXIMIZEBUTTON="yes"
MINIMIZEBUTTON="yes"
SHOWINTASKBAR="no"
SINGLEINSTANCE="no"
SYSMENU="yes"
VERSION="1.0"
WINDOWSTATE="maximize"
&gt;
</PRE>
<BUTTON onclick="fnShowProp()">Retrieve HTA Property Values</BUTTON>
<PRE ID="oPre">
</PRE>
<HR>
<BUTTON onclick="window.close()">Quit Application</BUTTON>
</BODY>
</HTML>


.....Willy

jbot
12-14-2004, 03:07 PM
Under SP2 the only way to open full screen is if the user does it himself.

i wasn't suggesting doing it for the user. if the user creates a short cut for website on their desktop, and puts this as the target, then this IE will come up in kiosk mode:


"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -k msdn.microsoft.com/dhtml



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum