...

View Full Version : Is there a way to dynamically alter the URL string w/o refreshing or redirecting page



BrightNail
11-11-2004, 12:12 AM
lets say I have this.


www.somesite.com/index.html?hello

is there a way that I can strip the "?hello" without refreshing/redirecting the page.

I have a frameset that reads a parameter for the url string. Unfortunetly, because it is a frameset...when I use the navigation, that appended URL ?hello is in the address box even when I go to other pages...

BUT I have code that 'reads' that url string...but I want to erase that last bit.

can this be done?

fci
11-11-2004, 12:33 AM
var str = 'www.somesite.com/index.html?hello';
var pat = /\?.*$/;
var url = str.replace(pat,''));

BrightNail
11-11-2004, 01:03 AM
thanks...but, it didn't seem to work. that ?hello is still in the search string.

this is what i have:

function switchframe()
{
var pageArrays = new Array('index.html','hello.html','cars.html');
var thisurl = top.location.search.substring(1);
if(thisurl){
var str = top.location;
var pat = /\?.*$/;
var url = str.replace(pat,'');
parent.content.location.href = pageArrays[thisurl];
}
}
switchframe();

as you can see.....I read the url string...and I pass a number ..ala..

www.somesite.com/index.html?1

--and after I read that '1', so I know which array position I want - I then want to get rid of that "?1"...........but it doesn't seem to work..its still there in the URL string.

fci
11-11-2004, 01:14 AM
apparently I misinterpreted or maybe I still don't understand.


function switchframe()
{
var thisurl = top.location.search.substring(1);
if(thisurl){
var str = top.location;
var pat = /^.*\?/;
var url = str.replace(pat,'');
parent.content.location.href = 'http://www.yoursite.com/' + url + '.html';
}
}
switchframe();

BrightNail
11-11-2004, 02:08 AM
basically....I have the capturing of the string working...the thing is I want the url to

go from:

http://www.somesite.com/index.html?1

to

http://www.somesite.com/index.html

without having to reload or refresh the page.

because the site is in a frameset..even when I switch pages within a frame, that URL is still in the addrss box as: http://www.somesite.com/index.html?1

basically, is there a way to remove that part of the URL string dynamically?

fci
11-11-2004, 02:20 AM
you would need to refresh the page to make sure it is stripped off..



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum