View Full Version : Changing Root Scenes In Flash!?

10-30-2004, 07:05 PM
I've made some drop down menus in my movie which are set as movies.. I now want to use the buttons on there to change to another scene?

however when I use the standard actionscript:-

on (release) {
gotoAndPlay("Scene 2, 1");

it gets me nowhere! I've tried " _root.gotoAndplay " but that also does not work! Any know how to do this???

It's MX2004 by the way.... :thumbsup:

12-03-2004, 04:58 AM
You say the drop downs are movies in themselves and buttons also?
Are they on separate layers? Maybe the movie part is over the button part\and the button doesn't recognize your mouse over or clicking on it... :rolleyes:

02-11-2005, 04:21 PM
Looks like your quotes are off. Try:

on (release) {
_root.gotoAndPlay("Scene 2", 1);