...

View Full Version : Changing Root Scenes In Flash!?



Shinchi
10-30-2004, 07:05 PM
I've made some drop down menus in my movie which are set as movies.. I now want to use the buttons on there to change to another scene?

however when I use the standard actionscript:-

on (release) {
gotoAndPlay("Scene 2, 1");
}

it gets me nowhere! I've tried " _root.gotoAndplay " but that also does not work! Any know how to do this???

It's MX2004 by the way.... :thumbsup:

CptnCrlyBrace
12-03-2004, 04:58 AM
You say the drop downs are movies in themselves and buttons also?
Are they on separate layers? Maybe the movie part is over the button part\and the button doesn't recognize your mouse over or clicking on it... :rolleyes:

cbg3
02-11-2005, 04:21 PM
Looks like your quotes are off. Try:


on (release) {
_root.gotoAndPlay("Scene 2", 1);
}

--Ben



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum