...

View Full Version : Not quite frames...



Zylo4
10-28-2004, 01:54 AM
Alright, so I snagged some JavaScript to make a menu bar on my page, for easy navigation. If you need to know what I'm talking about check it out: http://www.freepgs.com/goldmoogles/Topbar.html
The problem being that I don't want to put this code on every page, it would be TERRIBLE to update it. I tried putting a frame up, so that the top part of the page was the topbar, but then the sub menus get hidden behind the bottom half of the page and you can only see the first item on it(http://www.freepgs.com/goldmoogles/BadTest.html).

Hoping that maybe there's some kind of call statement, the way you kinda call an image to appear on your page with IMG SRC, but the image isn't in the page itself. Anybody have any advise for me on this subject? It'd be very appreciated.


Zylo
~//~

jakerbug
10-28-2004, 05:21 AM
I'm no expert, but i think i know what you're talking about...

You should be able to wrap the menu contents in a DIV tag and set the z-index to 1000 so that the menu is the upper-most layer on the page.

In your particular case, in the body:


<div id="menu" style="position: RELATIVE/ABSOLUTE; top: #; left: #; z-index: 1000">
<table bgcolor="#f7d700" width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr><td height="17"><font size="1"> </font></td></tr></table>
</div>

I have the same type of menu on a page and i had the same problem with things loading in front of the drop-downs. This is how I solved it. Hopefully it helps you!

(You'll have to replace the "RELATIVE/ABSOLUTE" with one of those values - "absolute" should work in your case if it is at the very top of your page and listed first in the code - and the "#" signs with numbers - "0" and "0" should work if that's the case...)

Jake

Zylo4
10-28-2004, 06:24 PM
Thanks... I tried that, but couldn't get it to quite quite right. Put the code in at several different places, some where it did nothing to change it, some where it turned the menu bar into just a gold strip with no wording even. What am I doing wrong?


Zylo
~//~

P.S. Sorry for the inconvenience on this, just that it's gotten very frustrating over the course of a few days, I'm usually quite able to take care of my websites.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum