...

View Full Version : IE and Mozilla difficulties



booboo209
10-10-2004, 06:34 PM
ok i wrote my menu code and u gave it style in a css file but the menu doesnt expand in IE only in MZ. i included both my .css txt and my html txt so people can tell me if i did a boo boo

gsnedders
10-10-2004, 07:35 PM
Bugs in IE, only way to get around is to use Javascript...

booboo209
10-10-2004, 07:41 PM
i did try java script i used this "startList = function() {
if (document.all&&document.getElementById) {
navRoot = document.getElementById("nav");
for (i=0; i<navRoot.childNodes.length; i++) {
node = navRoot.childNodes[i];
if (node.nodeName=="LI") {
node.onmouseover=function() {
this.className+=" over";
}
node.onmouseout=function() {
this.className=this.className.replaceĽ
(" over", "");
}
}
}
}
}
window.onload=startList;
and linked it with "<ul id="nav">"

gsnedders
10-10-2004, 07:54 PM
You don't link Javascript in CSS ;)

booboo209
10-10-2004, 08:01 PM
oo my bad then umm is there any way you could help me with my java then and getting it to work in IE bc mozilla wont play the sound i have on it but IE does but then again IE doesnt do my drop menu correct and MZ does.. but yea could u mabe take a look at it and tell me where i went wrong im new

gsnedders
10-10-2004, 08:13 PM
In the head of your (X)HTML document put this:

<!--[if IE]>
<script type="text/javascript">
if (document.all&&document.getElementById) {
navRoot = document.getElementById("nav");
for (i=0; i<navRoot.childNodes.length; i++) {
node = navRoot.childNodes[i];
if (node.nodeName=="LI") {
node.onmouseover=function() {
this.className+=" over";
}
node.onmouseout=function() {
this.className=this.className.replaceĽ
(" over", "");
}
}
}
}
</script>
<![endif]-->



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum