...

View Full Version : To populate a dropdown list???



zorrox02
09-13-2004, 03:40 PM
I have 2 dropdown list in my html. Is possible for me to populate the option values in the second dropdown list depend on what I select in the first one.
Thank you. :confused:

Zorro

<table>
<tr>
<td>
<form name="frmSelect" method="POST">
<select name="firstSelect" onChange="populateSecondSelect()">
<option selected>Select One</option>
<option>a</option>
<option>b</option>
</select>
</td>
<td>
<select name="secondSelect">
<option selected>Select One</option>
<option></option>
<option></option>
</select>
</form>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

Roy Sinclair
09-13-2004, 07:16 PM
Sure just search the forum (or the web) for "javascript combobox". Here's one good link http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=32376&highlight=javascript+combobox

but there's literally thousands more.

zorrox02
09-13-2004, 07:40 PM
Thanks Roy. This does helps a lot.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum