...

View Full Version : NS6 & 7, IE5.0 & 5.5 browser check...



jamescover
08-29-2004, 02:38 AM
Hi:

I have to have this project on the street in 2 days. I have checked it in IE6.0 and Firefox 0.9.3, but I need to check the alignment in NS6 & 7, as well as IE 5.0 & 5.5.

I'd appreciate the help, if someone has the time (and one of the browsers listed above).

Note: there are just 3 pages to check. The main search page, the results page, and the "view listing" page (they are all linked to the same listing).


thanks,


-james

jamescover
08-29-2004, 02:44 AM
....ha ha...I forgot the link :D


http://www.ekigroup.com

bradyj
08-29-2004, 04:48 AM
Mac IE destroys it, shifting things left and right, all other mac browsers are ok. I would not worry about Mac IE, it's gone down to nothing in browser hits.

As a side note, where did you do the rounded edge? Program, I mean -- they aren't clean rounded edges, it looks like you tried to piece it together... would you like directions in a program on how to make clean rounded edges or need a file? Common graphic designer gripe, pay me no mind:)

jamescover
08-29-2004, 06:29 AM
Thanks, for responding, bradyj!



Mac IE destroys it, shifting things left and right, all other mac browsers are ok. I would not worry about Mac IE, it's gone down to nothing in browser hits.


What would the versions you checked in, if I might ask...?


As a side note, where did you do the rounded edge? Program, I mean -- they aren't clean rounded edges, it looks like you tried to piece it together... would you like directions in a program on how to make clean rounded edges or need a file? Common graphic designer gripe, pay me no mind


Well, at least, you didn't knock my use of tables :D


Ummm, I assume you mean on the search results page. Ummm, I haven't decided if I'm going to square them off or not. But I didn't want a well-rounded edge, rather something between round and rectangular. Picky, picky, picky...

My main concern now is x-browser compatibility. Especially the bottom of the Nissan Xterra listing. I had a minor alignment issue (fixed) in IE vs. Firefox. That is why I was concerned about other browsers...

Design-wise, it's pretty generic, but intentionally so. As long as it loads fast and aligns properly, I'll be satisfied.


This is how it should look:

http://www.ekigroup.com/dbdemo/images/sshotBot.jpg


Thanks, again, for your time and input!




-james

mindlessLemming
08-29-2004, 10:50 PM
IE5, 5.5 - Fine.
NN6 - Not fine, screenshot attached.

Nothing looks like the screenshot you provided... :confused:

..one other thing..
AAAaaaaaah! Self submitting forms!!! :eek:

bradyj
08-30-2004, 12:40 AM
Mac IE 5.2, Safari 1.2.3, Opera 7.5, Firefox .93, and the others don't really count:)

As for the rounded edges, I'd stick with one or the other -- it looks less like it was meant as a design choice and more like you couldn't decide and didn't do it the right way, but you didn't ask for it, so it's just being a picky designer myself:)

When clicking on the supplied text after the form it looks like your screenshot jamescover, you might want to check again mindless and go through the whole thing, I didn't -- but your inconsistency in everything is not really the use of tables, though you've heard us gripe about this before I take it:) -- it's more on your code and your use of color and background elements in the html -- you would find more consistency if you used CSS with those tables if that's the route you're going to go. Otherwise, you'll have confusion all around -- IE and other browsers will view your way as proprietary old code methods... and it'll cause you headaches in the long run.

jamescover
08-30-2004, 04:29 AM
IE5, 5.5 - Fine.
NN6 - Not fine, screenshot attached.


Hmmm...I appreciate the effort, but that is the wrong page. Although, it does look quite odd, without the rest of the graphics? Let me guess, NS6 doesn't support background images in table cells...? Or, more likely, nested tables...? I'm just guessing here... :eek:





..one other thing..
AAAaaaaaah! Self submitting forms!!!

Self-submitting...? Where? You mean the search feature...onchange...? There is little to be gained by adding another step to the process. It is implemented for convenience/simplicity, and nothing else.



Nothing looks like the screenshot you provided...


When clicking on the supplied text after the form it looks like your screenshot jamescover, you might want to check again mindless and go through the whole thing

Hmmm...

Okay, I decided to download NS7 myself, all 22MB. Everything looks fine.
NS6, I don't know...

I've seen a screen shot of Safari (PC), and the bottom of the main table in the Nissan listing extended approximately 50px too far...good thing, I've never been on a Safari :D It just doesn't have the market penetration for me to care.



it's more on your code and your use of color and background elements in the html -- you would find more consistency if you used CSS with those tables if that's the route you're going to go. Otherwise, you'll have confusion all around -- IE and other browsers will view your way as proprietary old code methods... and it'll cause you headaches in the long run.

I'll eventually recode everything...for now, I don't have time to learn all of nuances of CSS, not to mention the hacks. I'm still weaning myself off of js 1.2/3, which might give you some insight into how antequated are my coding methods. But there's always tomorrow...

I appreciate all of the input. At this point, I'm satisfied that it works and is consistent, warts and all, in the overwhelming majority of browsers it will encounter.


Thanks, again! Your help really was invaluable.


-james

llizard
08-30-2004, 04:41 AM
I need to check the alignment in NS6 & 7

Running Win2K, viewed in NS7 and Firefox0.8.

Seems to be okay (looks the same in both browsers) Is it by design that you haven't set the background colour?

I never got a chance to fill in "year" or "model" on the search form after choosing a "make". I hope that isn't intentional.

jamescover
08-30-2004, 06:00 AM
Is it by design that you haven't set the background colour?

No, probably just missed it.


I never got a chance to fill in "year" or "model" on the search form after choosing a "make". I hope that isn't intentional.

Yes, it is intentional. Each search function has its own criteria. You cannot combine the criteria, e.g., 2001, Ford, F-150, under $15K.

This may be ideal from a consumer's pov, but not from a dealer's, who wants to expand the consumer's options, not limit them. In fact, a future version will lump, say, all F-150's together, instead of differenciating between, Regular Cab, Crew Cab, 4x2, 4x4, etc.

Thanks, for the feedback.



-james

llizard
08-30-2004, 01:34 PM
Is it by design that you haven't set the background colour?
No, probably just missed it.

If you set your browser's default background colour to any colour that won't be used on the page, you might not miss it for future pages. I have my background colour set to grey which, while it doesn't clash with the page you made, shows the table floating on a sea of grey instead of merging naturally into white.

Maybe it was just me who thought that it should be possible to choose from all fields before searching the inventory. (Of course, you do realize that if javascript is disabled, those links don't work?)

You might think about making the windowsize of "Sort by price-- or less:" the same width as the "Sort by model:" window.

jamescover
08-30-2004, 06:25 PM
Maybe it was just me who thought that it should be possible to choose from all fields before searching the inventory.

Dunno. But I hope it becomes obvious after the first attempt at a search.


(Of course, you do realize that if javascript is disabled, those links don't work?)

Yes, I do. If someone turns off js, they can go to the next site. That's their choice. I never code for this.


You might think about making the windowsize of "Sort by price-- or less:" the same width as the "Sort by model:" window.

If by window you mena the width of the selects, Sort by Model is populated from the db using a php include. It is what it is. Moreover, this width will fluctuate, depending on the contents of the db.


I appreciate the feedback. Thanks, again.


-james

llizard
08-30-2004, 07:49 PM
If by window you mena the width of the selects, Sort by Model is populated from the db using a php include. It is what it is. Moreover, this width will fluctuate, depending on the contents of the db.

Yes, I mean the width of the selects. I know that this width will fluctuate - in that it will be as wide as the longest line in the selects. However, I believe the width can be changed with style specs. Example:

<option style="width:300px" value="**" selected>Select a Model</option>
[...]
<option style="width:300px" selected value="$ 0">Select a Price</option>

(Always odd to hear that people refuse to code for those browsers that are without javascript... but of course, it's entirely your choice. Adding a simple <noscript>search engine requires javascript</noscript> might not be entirely out of order though.)

jamescover
08-31-2004, 10:50 AM
<option style="width:300px" value="**" selected>Select a Model</option>
[...]
<option style="width:300px" selected value="$ 0">Select a Price</option>

Okay, yeah, that's a good idea. Although, I have to apply the style to the select's, not the option's tag. Firefox & IE treat this a little differently.

Thanks,


-james

llizard
08-31-2004, 02:12 PM
I have to apply the style to the select's, not the option's tag.

Quite right. That makes much more sense. Glad you like the idea



Firefox & IE treat this a little differently.

There's a big surprise. :rolleyes:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum