...

View Full Version : A Question About DHTML Menus...



Confused!
08-26-2004, 08:19 PM
I have just created this DHTML drop down menu system with Tigra menu builder but for some reason i can't position it where i want it to be. What i mean is...it doesn't actually seem to be there. I mean i can't seem to nest the menu into a table for positioning etc. It's as if it's just on it's own seperate layer that i can't get to. Is it not possible to interact with the menu through the plain HTML? I don't understand how anyone would impliment such a menu if you can't position it like that. Are all DHTML menus like this?

Please help, if you understand what i'm talking about here, haha. Thanks so much in advance.

mcdougals4all
08-26-2004, 08:55 PM
I worked with an older version of Tigra menu, and I believe it had a z-index specified somewhere within the javascript. Perhaps your other elements are obscuring it? But if I recall correctly, the positioning is also set within the javascript.

Confused!
08-26-2004, 10:04 PM
Im aware that positioning can be achieved through the program, but i want to know if it is possible to position it without the use of DHTML and instead HTML. What i mean is, i'd like it to be nested to a table instead of it simply floating there on it's own layer. Is there any way around this?

Thanks for your help

mcdougals4all
08-26-2004, 10:17 PM
Note: Inserting menu initialization block within relatively positioned HTML element (table cell for example) will not change menupositioning. Use Menu Geometry structure for that.

From the online docs here (http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_menu/docs/#construct).



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum