...

View Full Version : HTA and frames



brendon99
06-29-2004, 03:36 AM
I've downloaded the DynamicDrives Outlook Bar II (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/outbar2/index.htm), and it looks great. However, I want to use it as an .HTA instead of a .html file.

If I change the extension of the "index.html" to "index.hta", and open it, the url links refuse to work - instead it errors saying that "main" frame is not found or non-existent.

I understand that you need to make the frame secure by putting in the attribute "Application=yes", but still no difference.

How can I get around this?

thanks

glenngv
06-29-2004, 04:15 AM
Did you change the name of the frame "main"?

I dowloaded the script and renamed index.html to index.hta and put application=yes in the two frames and it worked.

brendon99
06-29-2004, 05:31 AM
*DOH!*

Stupid me - I only put it in the frame that was changing (main), totally forgetting about the other one (outlook).

...and everybody thought the dodo was extinct....:)

jbot
06-29-2004, 09:21 AM
why use a full frameset, when you could use iframes instead?

*just being nosey*



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum